4 Replies - 697 Views - Last Post: 23 April 2009 - 08:17 AM

#1 TerraEnvy  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: 07-November 08

Mysql remote to host

Posted 23 April 2009 - 01:10 AM

So I created a login system for VB.net that connects to SQL for the username and password.
It works like a charm on localhost but my question is

When putting information to connect to SQL from another computer what would I put in place of localhost?

Example

Server host: (Don't know what to put here for remote)
Username: BLAh
Password: BLAH
thanks in advance
-Terra
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Mysql remote to host

#2 thor78  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 121
  • Joined: 06-May 08

Re: Mysql remote to host

Posted 23 April 2009 - 01:48 AM

View PostTerraEnvy, on 23 Apr, 2009 - 12:10 AM, said:

So I created a login system for VB.net that connects to SQL for the username and password.
It works like a charm on localhost but my question is

When putting information to connect to SQL from another computer what would I put in place of localhost?

Example

Server host: (Don't know what to put here for remote)
Username: BLAh
Password: BLAH
thanks in advance
-Terra


The IP address of the remote computer.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 TerraEnvy  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: 07-November 08

Re: Mysql remote to host

Posted 23 April 2009 - 02:11 AM

View Postthor78, on 23 Apr, 2009 - 12:48 AM, said:

View PostTerraEnvy, on 23 Apr, 2009 - 12:10 AM, said:

So I created a login system for VB.net that connects to SQL for the username and password.
It works like a charm on localhost but my question is

When putting information to connect to SQL from another computer what would I put in place of localhost?

Example

Server host: (Don't know what to put here for remote)
Username: BLAh
Password: BLAH
thanks in advance
-Terra


The IP address of the remote computer.


thats what I thought but everytime i try that it gives me a could not connect error.
*and before it is said Yes i gave remote permissions to a user*
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 AdaHacker  Icon User is offline

  • Resident Curmudgeon

Reputation: 452
  • View blog
  • Posts: 811
  • Joined: 17-June 08

Re: Mysql remote to host

Posted 23 April 2009 - 07:25 AM

Depending on your setup, you may also need to specify a port number. What's the actual error message you're getting?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 TerraEnvy  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: 07-November 08

Re: Mysql remote to host

Posted 23 April 2009 - 08:17 AM

View PostAdaHacker, on 23 Apr, 2009 - 06:25 AM, said:

Depending on your setup, you may also need to specify a port number. What's the actual error message you're getting?

Moving to VB.net section as it might be a VB problem
-Terra

This post has been edited by TerraEnvy: 23 April 2009 - 08:51 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1