2 Replies - 618 Views - Last Post: 02 May 2009 - 02:22 PM

#1 chrisman  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 46
  • Joined: 22-March 08

Div Style for Strikebar IE Issue

Posted 01 May 2009 - 10:15 PM

I'm sure there is either a simple solution or a different approach to this, but I'm drawing a blank. What I have is a div class (div.strike) to style a strikebar. I'm using a div class for FF compatibility, of course, but what I want actually has IE issues. I am trying to have italicized text overlaying a dark gray bar. For the bar, I used a small line-height with a bottom border. This shows up well in FF but in IE it chops off the bar. Here is my code:

<style type="text/css">
div.strike { color: #C6ED2C !important; text-align: right; border-bottom: 4pt solid #222222 !important; font-size: 16pt !important; line-height: 1px !important; font-style: italic !important; }
</style>
<div class="strike">This is a strikebar</div>



The desired result in FF:
Attached Image

The choppy result in IE:
Attached Image

Any suggestions or solutions?

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Div Style for Strikebar IE Issue

#2 Martyr2  Icon User is offline

  • Programming Theoretician
  • member icon

Reputation: 4421
  • View blog
  • Posts: 12,286
  • Joined: 18-April 07

Re: Div Style for Strikebar IE Issue

Posted 02 May 2009 - 01:58 PM

What version of IE are you using? I am not able to reproduce your results. I see the line going right through as normal. :blink:
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 chrisman  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 46
  • Joined: 22-March 08

Re: Div Style for Strikebar IE Issue

Posted 02 May 2009 - 02:22 PM

View PostMartyr2, on 2 May, 2009 - 12:58 PM, said:

What version of IE are you using? I am not able to reproduce your results. I see the line going right through as normal. :blink:


IE 7
(IE 7.0.6001.18000)
This is also for a CSS contest on a site. The code has to work around the site's basic format, so that could also be a factor. If it isn't the version, I'll look at the site's default CSS and see if I can find the problem.

This post has been edited by chrisman: 02 May 2009 - 02:23 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1