Transfering data between forms

Transfering data between forms

Page 1 of 1

2 Replies - 1627 Views - Last Post: 30 May 2009 - 01:45 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 davonecuts  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 16-May 09

Transfering data between forms

Posted 30 May 2009 - 10:01 AM

Hello Coders, how are you today? I am having a problem with multi forms i can only get the data from my main form to appear on other forms but not data from secondary forms on to the main form i have tried global variables but no luck , also getting the listbox items to be copied i can only do it by using the .show command to open the the main form again from the secondary form. I'm using the select case method ??? i have attached what i have got so far if anyone would like to look

Attached File(s)



Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Transfering data between forms

#2 Asscotte  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict
  • member icon

Reputation: 35
  • View blog
  • Posts: 610
  • Joined: 08-February 09

Re: Transfering data between forms

Posted 30 May 2009 - 10:05 AM

View Postdavonecuts, on 30 May, 2009 - 09:01 AM, said:

Hello Coders, how are you today? I am having a problem with multi forms i can only get the data from my main form to appear on other forms but not data from secondary forms on to the main form i have tried global variables but no luck , also getting the listbox items to be copied i can only do it by using the .show command to open the the main form again from the secondary form. I'm using the select case method ??? i have attached what i have got so far if anyone would like to look



okay if both forms are open then no problem... just use this

me.richtextbox1.text = someotherform.richtextbox1.text



if you close one then you will need to use your apps settings or a save method of somekind.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 davonecuts  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 16-May 09

Re: Transfering data between forms

Posted 30 May 2009 - 01:45 PM

View PostAsscotte, on 30 May, 2009 - 09:05 AM, said:

View Postdavonecuts, on 30 May, 2009 - 09:01 AM, said:

Hello Coders, how are you today? I am having a problem with multi forms i can only get the data from my main form to appear on other forms but not data from secondary forms on to the main form i have tried global variables but no luck , also getting the listbox items to be copied i can only do it by using the .show command to open the the main form again from the secondary form. I'm using the select case method ??? i have attached what i have got so far if anyone would like to look



okay if both forms are open then no problem... just use this

me.richtextbox1.text = someotherform.richtextbox1.text



if you close one then you will need to use your apps settings or a save method of somekind.





i will try that ,app settings of what kind from the propeties window?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1