3 Replies - 4151 Views - Last Post: 22 April 2005 - 11:00 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 jcomputer  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 22-April 05

php uploader/downloader

Posted 22 April 2005 - 02:47 PM

Hi, i want to create a script that takes the uploaded file from a html form and uploads the file onto the server and displays it for download. It is going to be a zip file being uploaded.

umm if you need more information let me know
thank you
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: php uploader/downloader

#2 skyhawk133  Icon User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1868
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,280
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: php uploader/downloader

Posted 22 April 2005 - 03:06 PM

http://www.phpfreaks...orials/36/0.php

Just change this:
if ($_FILES['imagefile']['type'] == "image/gif"){ 


To this:
if ($_FILES['imagefile']['type'] == "application/zip"){ 


Let us know if you have any other problems with the code or need it to do something else!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 jcomputer  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 22-April 05

Re: php uploader/downloader

Posted 22 April 2005 - 09:40 PM

Sorry i am still new to php and i cant seem to get it to work.....now i put all that code in the php file or is the form in an html file and the rest is in a php file.

I have tried to put it all in an php file and the echo part isnt working it does not put any text on the page.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 DanceInstructor  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: 18-March 05

Re: php uploader/downloader

Posted 22 April 2005 - 11:00 PM

Sounds like you may have a parse error. If the php.ini is setup to show no errors you just get a blank page if there are parse errors. If you have access to your php.ini then try setting:

error_reporting = E_ALL

display_errors = on

Just use those settings for debugging though, not for a production site.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1