4 Replies - 5607 Views - Last Post: 22 June 2005 - 06:30 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 TomMcD  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 31-May 05

RDS not working since move to new server

Posted 20 June 2005 - 05:59 PM

Beginning of year had a lease roll on web server. New confiq just had faster proc. WIN2000 server, CF 5.0, MSsql, ISS6. Installed everything on new server, but now RDS doesn't work in CF Studio, get "can't find page". CFChart doesn't work. Both RDS and Chart services are running. Also, under CFAdmin whenever I try to use a "browse Server" button I get I/O error. Also, wizards in studio don't work. All pages on server run find, but it's a pain without the rds for seeing datasources. I'm not the server admin, but he checked all permissions for CF on the server and everything seems find.
I know it's gotta be something simple/stupid, any thoughts on what I missed??

--tom mcdonald

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: RDS not working since move to new server

#2 Speechist  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 97
  • Joined: 02-December 04

Re: RDS not working since move to new server

Posted 20 June 2005 - 10:03 PM

Tom,

I was just researching this today! There's a KB article on the MM site:

Macromedia Article

In the top paragraph of this article it states:

"Note: Administrators should be aware that disabling the RDS service will also disable several Java applets in the ColdFusion Administrator that are used to browse the contents of the server (like when configuring a file based data source). "

My guess is that your RDS is not enabled, and this article will tell you how to do it. Good luck!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 skyhawk133  Icon User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1876
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,284
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: RDS not working since move to new server

Posted 21 June 2005 - 07:11 AM

Did you end up getting your CF5 box to work Peter?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 TomMcD  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 31-May 05

Re: RDS not working since move to new server

Posted 21 June 2005 - 08:06 AM

ran into that article before, just to be sure we double checked and service is running and reg. is set to 1. Got HTTP Error:404 in studio, followed by "Unknown internal error in RDS proxy. Enable loggin if possible."....so we now have logging enabled, will let you know.

--tom
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Speechist  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 97
  • Joined: 02-December 04

Re: RDS not working since move to new server

Posted 22 June 2005 - 06:30 AM

Chris, we were unable to get DWMX to talk to CF5 because it's the "professional" version, not "enterprise" and there's no way to manipulate the RDS settings under Security. Boss is jumping for an upgrade that I'll be pushing this week. We'll take it from 5 to 7 and be able to set up RDS easily. Thanks for your help bro!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1