Wordpress inserting programming code

Having a good code tool for my wordpress blog.

Page 1 of 1

6 Replies - 2948 Views - Last Post: 29 August 2009 - 12:19 PM

#1 coden4fun  Icon User is offline

  • if(coden4fun.NotTired){ ContinueToCode(); }
  • member icon

Reputation: 27
  • View blog
  • Posts: 696
  • Joined: 27-February 09

Wordpress inserting programming code

Posted 28 August 2009 - 05:02 PM

I've been trying to enter my code snippets for my tutorial on my wordpress (free account) and unlike DIC where they format your code to distinguish it from the tutorial wordpress really just makes the text smaller and that's it.

But I could of sworn I used a code tool on a previous wordpress blog that formatted the code in the textfield, and even colored the text.

However, when I used the default <code></code> I was not satisfied.

anyone with a solution?

edit: I've been self coloring the text myself, and well I gave up after I saw some time pass, since I see it was quite tedious.

Also, read my blog as it's my sig below and comment if you'd like. It's a tutorial on using ASP.Net MVC and the MS Entity Framework for storing, retrieving, editing, etc a SQL db.

This post has been edited by coden4fun: 28 August 2009 - 05:04 PM


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Wordpress inserting programming code

#2 KYA  Icon User is offline

  • g++ jameson.cpp -o beverage
  • member icon

Reputation: 3089
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19,137
  • Joined: 14-September 07

Re: Wordpress inserting programming code

Posted 28 August 2009 - 05:48 PM

I use WP-syntax.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#3 syfran  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 83
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,103
  • Joined: 12-July 09

Re: Wordpress inserting programming code

Posted 28 August 2009 - 07:18 PM

I've been using Syntax highlighter plus on my site and it has worked well. **

I will have to look into the one KYA posted.

** For some reason I'm having some issues with the & symbols (every time I edit after it has been published it adds an "amp;" after each one. These amps appear in my actual code in the post. It doesn't look pretty), though I do not believe it is a problem with my syntax highlighter... : /

This post has been edited by syfran: 28 August 2009 - 07:18 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 KYA  Icon User is offline

  • g++ jameson.cpp -o beverage
  • member icon

Reputation: 3089
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19,137
  • Joined: 14-September 07

Re: Wordpress inserting programming code

Posted 29 August 2009 - 07:22 AM

That has to do with HTML escaping. I like the one I posted because the only character you have to escape is "<" with &lt;.

This post has been edited by KYA: 29 August 2009 - 07:31 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 coden4fun  Icon User is offline

  • if(coden4fun.NotTired){ ContinueToCode(); }
  • member icon

Reputation: 27
  • View blog
  • Posts: 696
  • Joined: 27-February 09

Re: Wordpress inserting programming code

Posted 29 August 2009 - 11:31 AM

Do I need to buy credits through wordpress to use either of these plug-ins? If not I'm not sure where to go to add these plug-ins. I'm quite new to wordpress.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 Core  Icon User is offline

  • using System.Linq;
  • member icon

Reputation: 773
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5,097
  • Joined: 08-December 08

Re: Wordpress inserting programming code

Posted 29 August 2009 - 11:55 AM

You cannot add plug-ins in the free Wordpress blog service. However, you can install 'em if you host your own Wordpress installation (which at the end is cheaper than paying Wordpress for extra-features on their blog hosting service).
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 coden4fun  Icon User is offline

  • if(coden4fun.NotTired){ ContinueToCode(); }
  • member icon

Reputation: 27
  • View blog
  • Posts: 696
  • Joined: 27-February 09

Re: Wordpress inserting programming code

Posted 29 August 2009 - 12:19 PM

they had another code tag that I used

[sourcecode language='cpp'][/sourcecode]



that returned almost equivilant results as the following below

using ProjectExample.Model;



tag that I used, and it worked just fine. I was using the <code></code> but they didn't do anything special.

This post has been edited by coden4fun: 29 August 2009 - 12:21 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1