My Server

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

34 Replies - 3162 Views - Last Post: 19 December 2009 - 03:33 AM

#1 Glorfindal  Icon User is offline

  • Java Enthusiast
  • member icon

Reputation: 23
  • View blog
  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: 31-December 08

My Server

Posted 28 September 2009 - 04:53 AM

Okay so I got a laptop that had Windows Home Premium on it and I loaded IIS to it. I had it running wireless, I bought a domain name forwarded it to my IP and I opened Port 80 in my router my server started working. It worked for a day and a half. I was there on Friday Morning and it still worked I came back Friday Afternoon and it had lost Internet Connection... I decided that I was going to try again but this time I would like to make sure my network it secure and to give it internet Hard-wired. So I do not have any cord left. Except the bit that is being used on my desktop. I don't know what type to buy. But I did read on the cord "AWM" and "Patch cord"

" - Actual words written.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: My Server

#2 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Toubabo Koomi
  • member icon

Reputation: 5185
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26,895
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: My Server

Posted 28 September 2009 - 05:03 AM

You are running a webserver... on a laptop... over wireless?

You'd be better off getting a Pentium II or III desktop. With that setup you are running every bottleneck!

The reason you lost connection is probably because the Windows OS had the network (Ethernet adapter) set to run on power settings, which allowed the OS to turn the device off. Patch Cord, is Ethernet Cable. Cat6. It's just an Ethernet cable.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Glorfindal  Icon User is offline

  • Java Enthusiast
  • member icon

Reputation: 23
  • View blog
  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: 31-December 08

Re: My Server

Posted 28 September 2009 - 04:48 PM

Well... That's why I am switching to Ethernet, I still have 2 empty ports on my router. And I needed to know that information in order to buy more cord. Also when my server was working (lol...) I had it foword with masking to my IP address. Which was nice because it still left the domain name in the browser bar, but the text in it did not change when I clicked a link. It only changed when I manually typed something. :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Glorfindal  Icon User is offline

  • Java Enthusiast
  • member icon

Reputation: 23
  • View blog
  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: 31-December 08

Re: My Server

Posted 28 September 2009 - 05:14 PM

Okay so would this be right: http://www.tigerdire...e...5&CatId=434

This post has been edited by Glorfindal: 28 September 2009 - 05:16 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Toubabo Koomi
  • member icon

Reputation: 5185
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26,895
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: My Server

Posted 28 September 2009 - 08:18 PM

Bingo.

You should be able to pick one up at any local computer store, or hardware store for way less than $40.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 Glorfindal  Icon User is offline

  • Java Enthusiast
  • member icon

Reputation: 23
  • View blog
  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: 31-December 08

Re: My Server

Posted 06 October 2009 - 05:53 PM

Well I found a ten foot and it was seven dollars at TigerDirect.com. So It came in yesterday, and I plugged it in to the laptop and router and it connected perfectly but it says Access is Local only. I tested it and It doesn't have Internet Access. I adjusted the router settings to give the device web access, and now it says Access: Local and Internet for about ten seconds but then I test it and still don't have access. I'm sure there is something I'm missing. Any help would be greatly appreciated. TIA
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 Glorfindal  Icon User is offline

  • Java Enthusiast
  • member icon

Reputation: 23
  • View blog
  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: 31-December 08

Re: My Server

Posted 08 October 2009 - 04:41 AM

Can someone Help?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Toubabo Koomi
  • member icon

Reputation: 5185
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26,895
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: My Server

Posted 08 October 2009 - 06:08 PM

What IP address are you being assigned by the router?

Using nslookup, can you get ip addresses?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 Glorfindal  Icon User is offline

  • Java Enthusiast
  • member icon

Reputation: 23
  • View blog
  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: 31-December 08

Re: My Server

Posted 09 October 2009 - 04:20 PM

Couldn't I find that data out through logging into the router? And how do I find that out?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 ccubed  Icon User is offline

  • It's That Guy
  • member icon

Reputation: 160
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,403
  • Joined: 13-June 08

Re: My Server

Posted 10 October 2009 - 12:40 AM

Windows instructions for getting IP: Start->Run->CMD->push enter->type ipconfig->push enter. Your ip is the one listed next to IPv4 address, because no one understands what the hell IPv6 even does.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Toubabo Koomi
  • member icon

Reputation: 5185
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26,895
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: My Server

Posted 10 October 2009 - 06:30 AM

View PostGlorfindal, on 9 Oct, 2009 - 05:20 PM, said:

Couldn't I find that data out through logging into the router? And how do I find that out?

It's your equipment, so you should know how you set it up.

If you don't know, check the documentation for your equipment.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#12 Glorfindal  Icon User is offline

  • Java Enthusiast
  • member icon

Reputation: 23
  • View blog
  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: 31-December 08

Re: My Server

Posted 10 October 2009 - 09:02 AM

192.168.1.5
What does this have to do with getting internet access?

This post has been edited by Glorfindal: 10 October 2009 - 02:22 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#13 Glorfindal  Icon User is offline

  • Java Enthusiast
  • member icon

Reputation: 23
  • View blog
  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: 31-December 08

Re: My Server

Posted 11 October 2009 - 06:53 AM

I hate to double post but, could someone please help me?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#14 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Toubabo Koomi
  • member icon

Reputation: 5185
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26,895
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: My Server

Posted 11 October 2009 - 10:49 AM

View Postno2pencil, on 8 Oct, 2009 - 07:08 PM, said:

Using nslookup, can you get ip addresses?

You never answered this.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#15 Glorfindal  Icon User is offline

  • Java Enthusiast
  • member icon

Reputation: 23
  • View blog
  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: 31-December 08

Re: My Server

Posted 11 October 2009 - 03:23 PM

First of all what is nslookup? Second is it a program you get off the internet? Because I can't get internet access with the server that's why I'm asking here. 3rd will nslookup tell you your ip on the internet? And last what would my ip have to do with this?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3