6 Replies - 4242 Views - Last Post: 08 October 2009 - 04:40 AM

#1 Mariko1222  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 60
  • Joined: 19-June 09

getting php and apache to play together

Post icon  Posted 04 October 2009 - 07:09 PM

Was told to install Apache, PHP, and mySQL on my computer for school. First I went to each of the websites and downloaded current versions of each. My SQL installed ok. Apache installed okay, except when I put http://localhost into my IE browser, I got a page that said "It works!" Not the page I was told it would be. Anyway, now came the install of php. I downloaded the current version, it installed and when I was told to add
Loadmodule...I kept getting Syntax Error #127 C:\Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/conf/HTTPD.CONF: Cannot load C:/php/php5apache2.dll into server: The specified module cannot be found.
Okay, I checked. that is exactly where that file is located. When I try to restart Apache, I get that error code. If I take out the LoadModule php5_module C:/php/php5apache2.dll

It also tells me to look for php.ini and add PHPIniDir "C:/ php/".
I ran a search on my computer, there is no php.ini file. There is a php.ini-dist file, and a php.ini-recommended file. Where do I add the PHPIniDir?
I know to most of you this is simple stuff, but it's been frustrating the CRAP out of me!
What am I doing wrong, how do I fix this so I can get my work done?
I need to test the installation with <?php phpinfo (); ?> I enter this on notepad, save in the Apache2/htdocs file, then open my browser, type in http://localhost/phpinfo.php and I SHOULD get the info.

Please...HELP
Mary M. Hickox

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: getting php and apache to play together

#2 Magic_Man  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: -5
  • View blog
  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: 03-March 09

Re: getting php and apache to play together

Posted 04 October 2009 - 07:12 PM

Unless they specifically want everything installed seperately, check this site out http://www.wampserver.com/en/
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 JackOfAllTrades  Icon User is offline

  • Saucy!
  • member icon

Reputation: 6063
  • View blog
  • Posts: 23,516
  • Joined: 23-August 08

Re: getting php and apache to play together

Posted 04 October 2009 - 07:43 PM

Documentation
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 izrafel  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 11
  • View blog
  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: 24-July 09

Re: getting php and apache to play together

Posted 05 October 2009 - 01:50 AM

check this out
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 no2pencil  Icon User is offline

  • Toubabo Koomi
  • member icon

Reputation: 5313
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,216
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: getting php and apache to play together

Posted 05 October 2009 - 01:59 AM

This is a question about configuring apache which is webhosting, & is not really a PHP question at all.

** Moved to Web Servers & Hosting **
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 Mariko1222  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 60
  • Joined: 19-June 09

Re: getting php and apache to play together

Posted 05 October 2009 - 04:23 PM

Thanks to all for the links to more help. But after pages and pages, and changes all over, I'm really messed up. But the biggest problem I seem to be having, no matter where I list the LoadModule for php...it tells me that it cannot locate the module. The php5_module is not in my php file, nor in the Apache file. The file it's directed to (phpapache2.dll is there, but not the phpapache2_2.dll listed in a help file. What is it? I think this is the only error that I'm getting other than it can't find the PHPIniDir either!

Any ideas?

HELP!

Mary
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 Glorfindal  Icon User is offline

  • Java Enthusiast
  • member icon

Reputation: 23
  • View blog
  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: 31-December 08

Re: getting php and apache to play together

Posted 08 October 2009 - 04:40 AM

Unistall all of mysql,apache,php and then install Wamp Server which loads Mysql,PHP, and Apach all at once.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1