3 Replies - 1224 Views - Last Post: 10 October 2009 - 06:28 PM

#1 Mariko1222  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 60
  • Joined: 19-June 09

php, and appache are loading, but no info php dir coming up.

Post icon  Posted 09 October 2009 - 03:18 PM

Okay, the problems I was having before was because the version of php didn't want to play with appache 2.2. But, I downloaded every up to date and when I restart, I am no longer getting the syntax error codes. The problem seems to be when told to put http://localhost/phpinfo.php into my web browser, I don't get anything but a 404 error code on the web page. I get the "It works" when trying the appache http://localhost.
What should I do now?

Mary

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: php, and appache are loading, but no info php dir coming up.

#2 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Toubabo Koomi
  • member icon

Reputation: 5310
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,210
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: php, and appache are loading, but no info php dir coming up.

Posted 10 October 2009 - 06:29 AM

Open the "root" of your web hosting directory & create a page named phpinfo.php.

Assuming that you probably want to put the following code in there.

<?php
  phpinfo();
?>



Since you are getting a 404, it's because the page doesn't exist. If it should exist, then explorer your webservers file system. You may just have your paths wrong.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Mariko1222  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 60
  • Joined: 19-June 09

Re: php, and appache are loading, but no info php dir coming up.

Posted 10 October 2009 - 01:10 PM

View Postno2pencil, on 10 Oct, 2009 - 05:29 AM, said:

Open the "root" of your web hosting directory & create a page named phpinfo.php.

Assuming that you probably want to put the following code in there.

<?php
  phpinfo();
?>



Since you are getting a 404, it's because the page doesn't exist. If it should exist, then explorer your webservers file system. You may just have your paths wrong.


Okay, I assume that by "root" you mean my server root or directory root? (of the configuration file or the php.ini file)...or someplace else? Sorry to sound so dumb.
Mary
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Toubabo Koomi
  • member icon

Reputation: 5310
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,210
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: php, and appache are loading, but no info php dir coming up.

Posted 10 October 2009 - 06:28 PM

By root I am referring to http://localhost/ <--

The root of the viewable web site.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1