Is it IIS? Or am I doing something wrong?!?!?

ColdFusion register error

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

23 Replies - 6910 Views - Last Post: 16 November 2005 - 11:20 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 Solitarium  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 25-September 05

Is it IIS? Or am I doing something wrong?!?!?

Posted 15 November 2005 - 12:12 PM

http://68.62.114.28:...er/register.cfm

I've developed the code correctly as far as I know, this page sends the data through a file called "post.cfm" which places it into the database.

For some odd reason, when I click "register" I get a "error executing database query" message. Is this incorrect?

<CFOUTPUT>
Thank you #username# for your registration! A verification e-mail will be sent to #email# to confirm your membership to <a href="index.html">The Watcher</a>.
</CFOUTPUT>

<CFINSERT DATASOURCE="watcher_login" TABLENAME="members" FORMFIELDS="username, password, firstname, lastname, city, state_province, country, email, aim, yahoo, msn, icq, sig, website">


This post has been edited by Solitarium: 15 November 2005 - 12:37 PM


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Is it IIS? Or am I doing something wrong?!?!?

#2 skyhawk133  Icon User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1868
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,280
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Is it IIS? Or am I doing something wrong?!?!?

Posted 15 November 2005 - 01:04 PM

If you have debugging enabled can you copy/paste the entire error message including the query it's erroring on. I can't get to your page becuase port 82 is blocked here at work.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Solitarium  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 25-September 05

Re: Is it IIS? Or am I doing something wrong?!?!?

Posted 15 November 2005 - 01:19 PM

thanks for the debugging information, it gives me this message in particular

SQL     insert into members (username,password,country,website) values ( (param 1) , (param 2) , (param 3) , (param 4) )


I guess I'm not advanced enough to understand exactly what they're saying :(
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 skyhawk133  Icon User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1868
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,280
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Is it IIS? Or am I doing something wrong?!?!?

Posted 15 November 2005 - 01:31 PM

On the page you are running your CFINSERT, can you add this line of code at the beginning of the page and paste the results:

<cfdump var="#form#"><cfbreak>

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Solitarium  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 25-September 05

Re: Is it IIS? Or am I doing something wrong?!?!?

Posted 15 November 2005 - 01:39 PM

well I'll be...

struct
AIM  [empty string]
CITY  [empty string]
EMAIL  [empty string]
FIELDNAMES  USERNAME,PASSWORD,FIRSTNAME,LASTNAME,CITY,STATE_PROVINCE,EMAIL,AIM,YAHOO,MSN,ICQ,WEBSITE,SIG,SUBMIT
FIRSTNAME  [empty string]
ICQ  [empty string]
LASTNAME  [empty string]
MSN  [empty string]
PASSWORD  tester
SIG  [empty string]
STATE_PROVINCE  [empty string]
SUBMIT  Register!
USERNAME  Nimda
WEBSITE  http://
YAHOO  [empty string]



could you explain what this means?

This post has been edited by Solitarium: 15 November 2005 - 01:40 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 skyhawk133  Icon User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1868
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,280
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Is it IIS? Or am I doing something wrong?!?!?

Posted 15 November 2005 - 01:52 PM

CFDUMP allows you to dump the contents of any variable to the screen. I had you dump the 'form' structure which contains all of the fields submitted from your form and their values. Now, I'm not personally a big fan of CFINSERT because I don't have as much control as I'd like, so lets try this:

<CFQUERY DATASOURCE="watcher_login" name="qInsert">
INSERT INTO members (USERNAME,PASSWORD,FIRSTNAME,LASTNAME,CITY,STATE_PROVINCE,EMAIL,AIM,YAHOO,MSN,ICQ,WEBSITE,SIG) VALUES ('#FORM.USERNAME#','#FORM.PASSWORD#','#FORM.FIRSTNAME#','#FORM.LASTNAME#','#FORM.CITY#','#FORM.STATE_PROVINCE#','#FORM.EMAIL#','#FORM.AIM#','#FORM.YAHOO#','#FORM.MSN#','#FORM.ICQ#','#FORM.WEBSITE#','#FORM.SIG#')
</CFQUERY>


You should get a little more verbose error if something is wrong.

You'll have to take out the <cfbreak> I had you put in for the code to run, <cfbreak> causes the page to stop executing.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 Solitarium  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 25-September 05

Re: Is it IIS? Or am I doing something wrong?!?!?

Posted 15 November 2005 - 01:58 PM

it's frustrating to say, but I'm still getting the same "Syntax error in INSERT INTO statement" message...

I use IIS mainly as a testing/d*ck around server but I ran into a problem with writing to PHP files (testing blogs), I was wondering if it could be the same issue?

This post has been edited by Solitarium: 15 November 2005 - 01:58 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 skyhawk133  Icon User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1868
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,280
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Is it IIS? Or am I doing something wrong?!?!?

Posted 15 November 2005 - 02:09 PM

No, I don't think IIS is the problem. Can you paste the entire debug screen you are getting, including all the information about the query and the line the error is occuring on. I'm guessing there is something with the SQL syntax. Just copy and past the entire debug so I can take a look at a few things.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 Solitarium  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 25-September 05

Re: Is it IIS? Or am I doing something wrong?!?!?

Posted 15 November 2005 - 05:24 PM

Error Executing Database Query.  
Syntax error in INSERT INTO statement.  
  
The error occurred in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\solitarium\watcher\post.cfm: line 14
 
12 : </CFOUTPUT>
13 : <CFQUERY DATASOURCE="watcher_login" name="qInsert">
14 : INSERT INTO members (USERNAME,PASSWORD,FIRSTNAME,LASTNAME,CITY,STATE_PROVINCE,EMAIL,AIM,YAHOO,MSN,ICQ,WEBSITE,SIG) VALUES ('#FORM.USERNAME#','#FORM.PASSWORD#','#FORM.FIRSTNAME#','#FORM.LASTNAME#','#FORM.CITY#','#FORM.STATE_PROVINCE#','#FORM.EMAIL#','#FORM.AIM#','#FORM.YAHOO#','#FORM.MSN#','#FORM.ICQ#','#FORM.WEBSITE#','#FORM.SIG#')
15 : </CFQUERY>
16 : 

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SQL    INSERT INTO members (USERNAME,PASSWORD,FIRSTNAME,LASTNAME,CITY,STATE_PROVINCE,EMAIL,AIM,YAHOO,MSN,ICQ,WEBSITE,SIG) VALUES ('NimdA','testor','Denard','Thomas','Tuscaloosa','AL','solitaire@westalabamatrafficsafety.org','YoungSolitaire','YoungSolitaire','n/a','n/a','http://68.62.114.28:82/solitarium/watcher/register.cfm','Anything Is Better Than Nothing...Solitarium Designs')  
DATASOURCE   watcher_login 
VENDORERRORCODE   3092 
SQLSTATE   &nbsp; 
 
Resources: 
Check the ColdFusion documentation to verify that you are using the correct syntax. 
Search the Knowledge Base to find a solution to your problem. 

 
Browser   Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322) 
Remote Address   68.62.114.28 
Referrer   http://68.62.114.28:82/solitarium/watcher/register.cfm 
Date/Time   15-Nov-05 06:19 PM 
 
Stack Trace (click to expand)  


Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 Amadeus  Icon User is offline

  • g+ + -o drink whiskey.cpp
  • member icon

Reputation: 248
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13,506
  • Joined: 12-July 02

Re: Is it IIS? Or am I doing something wrong?!?!?

Posted 15 November 2005 - 06:34 PM

Just to eliminate the obvious, you are specifying the column names exactly as they are named in the database, right? Same capitalization and everything? Also, is there a primary key or some form of auto number in the database?

If those are ALL the fields in the datbase, have you tried just an
INSERT INTo table_name VALUES (...


Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 Solitarium  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 25-September 05

Re: Is it IIS? Or am I doing something wrong?!?!?

Posted 15 November 2005 - 07:28 PM

sadly, I'm still getting the very same error message :(
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#12 skyhawk133  Icon User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1868
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,280
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Is it IIS? Or am I doing something wrong?!?!?

Posted 15 November 2005 - 07:40 PM

Out of curiosity, what are you using for software for your datasource? SQL, mySQL, Access, SQL Lite???
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#13 Solitarium  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 25-September 05

Re: Is it IIS? Or am I doing something wrong?!?!?

Posted 15 November 2005 - 08:04 PM

access
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#14 Amadeus  Icon User is offline

  • g+ + -o drink whiskey.cpp
  • member icon

Reputation: 248
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13,506
  • Joined: 12-July 02

Re: Is it IIS? Or am I doing something wrong?!?!?

Posted 15 November 2005 - 08:09 PM

Hmm....is the database open on your local machine while you are trying this query?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#15 Solitarium  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 25-September 05

Re: Is it IIS? Or am I doing something wrong?!?!?

Posted 15 November 2005 - 08:10 PM

nein,

whenever I submit (and get the error message) I'll open the file and check to see if it was posted...no dice
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2