Visual Basic is screwing up on me

I can't rename my text boxes, it gives me an error message.

Page 1 of 1

3 Replies - 570 Views - Last Post: 31 October 2009 - 12:47 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 crackisgood4u  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 53
  • Joined: 11-February 09

Visual Basic is screwing up on me

Posted 31 October 2009 - 09:58 AM

I can't rename my text boxes, it gives me an error message"

The name txtjeffSales is already in use by another component.

But I just created the project aand there is no way that anything else has that name, even if I try slight variations of that name it just won't let me do it, wtf is going on here? :crazy:

Attached image(s)

  • Attached Image


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Visual Basic is screwing up on me

#2 crackisgood4u  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 53
  • Joined: 11-February 09

Re: Visual Basic is screwing up on me

Posted 31 October 2009 - 10:06 AM

Oh, yeah, and those names I can't use are showing up in the intelisence also, but I only have 2 bottuns and 2 text boxes on the form and checked their names! this is gay!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 CharlieMay  Icon User is offline

  • This space intentionally left blank
  • member icon

Reputation: 1605
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5,162
  • Joined: 25-September 09

Re: Visual Basic is screwing up on me

Posted 31 October 2009 - 10:13 AM

is the code running. As in did you get an exception or pause the code and forgot to Stop it before trying to rename any controls?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 sharpy  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 36
  • View blog
  • Posts: 394
  • Joined: 02-June 07

Re: Visual Basic is screwing up on me

Posted 31 October 2009 - 12:47 PM

View PostCharlieMay, on 31 Oct, 2009 - 05:13 PM, said:

is the code running. As in did you get an exception or pause the code and forgot to Stop it before trying to rename any controls?



Spot on Charliemay I Tried editing a name of a textbox while debugging and got the same error.

Must admit I have done this myself LOL
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1