Search

Site Search for a website

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

32 Replies - 4014 Views - Last Post: 04 January 2006 - 07:28 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 chitara  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 3
  • View blog
  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: 16-December 05

Search

Posted 28 December 2005 - 02:26 AM

Hi everybody!!

Here me again!!!

I want to keep a search option for a website, which will deliver the data only within that website.

This website's main options are clients, services & different projects.

Can you people give me any idea???


Please!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Search

#2 Amadeus  Icon User is offline

  • g+ + -o drink whiskey.cpp
  • member icon

Reputation: 248
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13,507
  • Joined: 12-July 02

Re: Search

Posted 28 December 2005 - 08:57 AM

Is your content kept in a database, or files, or static pages? For each case, you can certainly build your own serach engine...Google will even allow you to search only your site (see the top corner of this site). What type of site do you have? Do you want to program your own search, or use a pre built one?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Wizzy  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 408
  • Joined: 20-November 05

Re: Search

Posted 28 December 2005 - 09:42 AM

A good way to create a search engine like so, would be open a connection to the site and search for a filename with the search, if it exists it shows the page, else shows an error. I am sure you could do. lol and what's with 'you people'. We are coders just like you.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 chitara  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 3
  • View blog
  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: 16-December 05

Re: Search

Posted 28 December 2005 - 11:58 AM

Oh! yea Amadeus, i want to make a search option just like that.

i am using one database & some tables for the website like aa_db & client, service, projects & so so.

Would you please tell me how can i make it???


And sorry Wizzy!! if you feel bad of my using 'you people'. I am just a novice not in your level so......
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Wizzy  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 408
  • Joined: 20-November 05

Re: Search

Posted 28 December 2005 - 02:54 PM

You soon could know as much as me, I only remember it because I frequently use the computer programming a web game. Its so much fun being a student :P

Amadeus was telling you to use the google site search...find it here

Reminds me a bit of the php.net search, maybe they use a GET on their index to process that site search they have. Otherwise it would have to be a script perhaps not even in PHP.

This post has been edited by Wizzy: 28 December 2005 - 03:01 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 skyhawk133  Icon User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1877
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,284
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Search

Posted 28 December 2005 - 03:50 PM

We actually use a SOAP interface with the Google Search API.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 Wizzy  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 408
  • Joined: 20-November 05

Re: Search

Posted 28 December 2005 - 04:20 PM

Well there is no need to lol.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 skyhawk133  Icon User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1877
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,284
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Search

Posted 28 December 2005 - 04:34 PM

Why is there no need?

Using the Google Search API and SOAP allows me to control exactly how and what appears in the search results. It also allows me to control the layout and design of the results.

Plus... no advertisements.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 Wizzy  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 408
  • Joined: 20-November 05

Re: Search

Posted 28 December 2005 - 07:43 PM

Ahh, i see what you mean, sorry I take it back :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 chitara  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 3
  • View blog
  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: 16-December 05

Re: Search

Posted 28 December 2005 - 11:28 PM

no no i don't want to use this type of search option in the website!!! I tried your right corner search option & its output is great. Is those coming from any database??

May be i failed to make you understand. Actually i want to get the result will be limited only with the contents of that website not beyond that.

So i think this (google) search module will not work on that way.

i know there is a way by creating the index. I've tried with that but the output is horrible. it shows all the files name(path) with the hyperlink of the website.

So now, can you please tell me is there any alternative way????
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 chitara  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 3
  • View blog
  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: 16-December 05

Re: Search

Posted 29 December 2005 - 01:15 AM

Hi Skyhawk133!!

if i m not wrong 'Search Our 100,000+ Pages:' option is using Google Search API and SOAP that u inform me earlier.

Oh yea i want this type of search option for the website.

Please tell me how can i make it.

I have visited the google search link option that you mentioned. But it doesn't fulfill my requirement.


Please I need your help. And let me inform you one thing i don't have any idea of API and SOAP activities.

This post has been edited by chitara: 29 December 2005 - 01:21 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#12 Wizzy  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 408
  • Joined: 20-November 05

Re: Search

Posted 29 December 2005 - 04:38 AM

lol you didn't put any effort in to search for it, it come up at the top of google...have a look here
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#13 chitara  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 3
  • View blog
  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: 16-December 05

Re: Search

Posted 29 December 2005 - 06:18 AM

Dear Wizzy!

I have already gone through the google API that you have mentioned.

Also download the nusoap.php file the search file.

When i run the file it gives the following message>>>

**[
Sorry, no results were found on this site for bat. Occasionally no results will be returned when there are problems with the link between this site and Google. If you believe the information is on the site but it tells you that it's not, please try again.
]**

my folder path is http://locathost/web...arch/search.php

In this case i m totally feeling helpless. thats why i m asking for your help.

Attached File(s)


This post has been edited by chitara: 29 December 2005 - 06:20 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#14 Amadeus  Icon User is offline

  • g+ + -o drink whiskey.cpp
  • member icon

Reputation: 248
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13,507
  • Joined: 12-July 02

Re: Search

Posted 29 December 2005 - 07:51 AM

It appears as if you're 'website' is actually on a local machine...is that the case? I may be wrong, but I belive to successfully use the google API, your site would have to be live...on the internet, as it were, not simply a local machine. Shyhawk, perhaps you can confirm this?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#15 skyhawk133  Icon User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1877
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,284
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Search

Posted 29 December 2005 - 09:17 AM

Yes, this is correct, since you are relying on what google has spidered/crawled your site must be online and already being crawled by google. You can check to see what google has crawled by going to www.google.com and typing site:yourdomain.com
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3