2 Replies - 1186 Views - Last Post: 25 November 2009 - 09:29 AM

#1 sudhakararaog  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 65
  • Joined: 14-August 09

flash not playing in ie6

Posted 23 November 2009 - 02:36 PM

hi

i have created a action script 2.0 file which is a simple banner animation. the swf file plays in all browsers except for ie6. when i tested on my local machine it worked however after i hosted to my webserver i am not able to see the swf in ie6 only.

after creating the banner i used dreamweaver to insert the swf file which generated AC_RunActiveContent.js file in a Scripts folder with the following code
 <script src="Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script> 


i have created Scripts folder on my webserver and copied AC_RunActiveContent.js file to this folder

can anyone let me know how to fix this.

thanks.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: flash not playing in ie6

#2 iRaptureJoshua  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 09-October 09

Re: flash not playing in ie6

Posted 25 November 2009 - 04:54 AM

View Postsudhakararaog, on 23 Nov, 2009 - 01:36 PM, said:

hi

i have created a action script 2.0 file which is a simple banner animation. the swf file plays in all browsers except for ie6. when i tested on my local machine it worked however after i hosted to my webserver i am not able to see the swf in ie6 only.

after creating the banner i used dreamweaver to insert the swf file which generated AC_RunActiveContent.js file in a Scripts folder with the following code
 <script src="Scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script> 


i have created Scripts folder on my webserver and copied AC_RunActiveContent.js file to this folder

can anyone let me know how to fix this.

thanks.


Can you give us the URL of the page your banner is currently running on?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 deiv  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 17-November 09

Re: flash not playing in ie6

Posted 25 November 2009 - 09:29 AM

hi,
I have also problem with playing SWF animation in Firefox 3.5.5
I made the following code which works in IE but not in Mozilla browser
<object id="FlashID" classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" width="237" height="131">
		  <param name="movie" value="slideshow_as2.swf" />
		  <param name="quality" value="high" />
		  <param name="wmode" value="opaque" />
		  <param name="swfversion" value="10.0.0.0" />
		  <!-- This param tag prompts users with Flash Player 6.0 r65 and higher to download the latest version of Flash Player. Delete it if you donít want users to see the prompt. -->
		  <param name="expressinstall" value="Scripts/expressInstall.swf" />

		  <!-- Next object tag is for non-IE browsers. So hide it from IE using IECC. -->
		  <!--[if !IE]>-->
		  <object type="application/x-shockwave-flash" data="photobox.swf" width="237" height="131">
			<!--<![endif]-->
			<param name="quality" value="high" />
			<param name="wmode" value="opaque" />
			<param name="swfversion" value="10.0.0.0" />
			<param name="expressinstall" value="Scripts/expressInstall.swf" />
			<!-- The browser displays the following alternative content for users with Flash Player 6.0 and older. -->

			<div>
			  <h4>Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.</h4>
			  <p><a href="http://www.adobe.com/go/getflashplayer"><img src="http://www.adobe.com/images/shared/download_buttons/get_flash_player.gif" alt="Get Adobe Flash player" width="112" height="33" /></a></p>
			</div>
			<!--[if !IE]>-->
		  </object>
		  <!--<![endif]-->
		</object>



Meybe I have found somthing if will help to you, but not to me.
I do not know where is problem?

I was intrigued by this link>>>http://legit.king.googlepages.com/relative.swf<<<titled as "legit cartoon about suing the sun". I first scanned the url using LinkScanner Online and it said "no exploits" and so I proceeded to click it but I was presented with a dialog box "What should Firefox do with this file?". My default was to open it using ShockwaveFlash but when I ok'd it a dialog box again says "Windows cannot open this file". My "Add/Remove" shows I have Adobe Flash Player ActiveX, Adobe Flash Player Plugin, and Adobe Shockwave Player. What program/software/plugin am I missing to be able to play the animation? Or maybe I have disabled some services/settings I now can't recall which could be related to being able to open a swf file? I hope somebody can help me. Thanks!


Do you have the Flash player for Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape & Opera?

http://www.adobe.com..._Platform=Win32

Thanks FreewheelinFrank for coming to my rescue! I don't know where to look in my pc whether I have the Flash player for Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape & Opera...but what comes into my mind is that I encountered it(aside from what I've said already that I have in my Add/Remove Adobe Flash Player ActiveX, Adobe Flash Player Plugin, and Adobe Shockwave Player) when I scan my pc with Secunia Online Software Inspector...and so I did a scan again and here's>>>http://i28.tinypic.com/dlj6dy.jpg<<<the result. Does it mean I already have the Flash you're looking for? Will await your reply before I download from the link you provided. Thanks!

PS. The Macromedia Flash Player 6.x(info cut in the picture provided) is installed in my C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\Macromed\Flash\flash.ocx

You'll need to uninstall older versions of Flash using this tool:

http://kb.adobe.com/...rnalId=tn_14157

Run the tool and check again with Secunia.

If the files are still there, look in the folders mentioned for an uninstaller.

I seem to remember having a lot of trouble removing all the old Macromedia ActiveX controls.

I think you'll need to run the Firefox installation file I linked to earlier. Even if you already have the plug-in installed, running the file again won't do any harm.


I ran the tool for uninstalling older versions of Flash using the link you provided then scan again with Secunia. I noticed on the result of the scan that the 3 "Flash"(Adobe Flash Player 9.0.115.0/insecure, Adobe Flash Player 9.0.124.0/secure, and Macromedia Flash Player 6.0.79.0/insecure) that was in the picture I provided above were all gone. Also, in my Add/Remove, Adobe Flash Player ActiveX and Adobe Flash Player Plugin were gone...but Adobe Shockwave Player is still there. Here's the result of the new Secunia scan>>>http://i26.tinypic.com/fd7t77.jpg. Now what do I have to download aside from the Flash player for Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape & Opera(link you've provided earlier) to make my browser(Firefox, and even for IE) functional in terms of Flash files? I'm taking it slow and haven't downloaded yet from your link because I just want to be sure no duplication will occur. Again, thanks!

Go to http://www.adobe.com/ in each browser and click on 'Get Adobe Flash Player' and you'll be taken to the right download page. (You'll need to do this in IE and firefox.)

You also need to update Quicktime ASAP!


I have now downloaded & installed Adobe Flash Player in both browser as per your instruction and I now have Adobe Flash Player ActiveX and Adobe Flash Player Plugin back in my Add/Remove. Also, result of another Secunia scan shows secure Adobe Flash Player 9.0.124.0 installation both in C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\Macromed\Flash\Flash9f.ocx and in C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\Macromed\Flash\NPSWF32.dll. I tried to open the link to the swf file but was presented again with this dialog box>>>http://i25.tinypic.com/dz9nyt.jpg>>>which when I click OK will produce this>>>http://i31.tinypic.com/35a6uzd.jpg. I then chose "Select the program from the list" and click OK...and this>>>http://i28.tinypic.com/vy332c.jpg will appear...and when I click OK it is only then that I can view the animation(at last! ). Is there a way wherein just clicking the link will make the animation appear instantly without being presented with all those dialog boxes?

Also, how come I have 2 entry(both insecure) about Quicktime in the Secunia scan: this>>>http://i31.tinypic.com/2lk2pli.jpg and this>>>http://i32.tinypic.com/xlil47.jpg. Do I have to update both? Am I suppose to run tool for uninstalling old Quicktime first(just like what you advised me re: Adobe Flash) before getting the secure version? Any links? Thanks for bearing with me!


Try ticking the box which says 'Always use the selected program to open this kind of file.'

Remove Quicktime from Add/remove, then run Secunia again. If it's still showing up, expand the entries [ + ] and post another screen shot.

Hope you enjoyed the animation at last!

I'm amazed the answer to my question is that simple! Thanks for that.

I have now removed Quicktime and here's the new Secunia scan result, all green , with no more Quicktime being detected>>>http://i27.tinypic.com/2h4vuqe.jpg. How and where do I get the latest secure version of Quicktime now?

________________________________________
Quote from: cromwell1230 on June 22, 2008, 10:30:11 PM
Quote from: FreewheelinFrank on June 22, 2008, 09:49:36 PM
Try ticking the box which says 'Always use the selected program to open this kind of file.'

I'm amazed the answer to my question is that simple! Thanks for that.

I have now removed Quicktime and here's the new Secunia scan result, all green , with no more Quicktime being detected>>>http://i27.tinypic.com/2h4vuqe.jpg. How and where do I get the latest secure version of Quicktime now?
http://www.macworld....6/qtupdate.html



You gave me some scare about downloading QT7 bob3160 because some of the comments about QT7 in the link you provided narrated stories of their pc slowing down and/or applications not opening up after the download. But just the same, I gather the courage and proceeded with the download...and so I have QT7.5 now and my pc seems to be working fine (touchwood). I hope nothing untowards will come out in the coming days. Here's my final Secunia scan result>>>http://i25.tinypic.com/2eg77er.jpg. Can't ask for more.

Thanks to you both FreewheelinFrank & bob3160!

BTW, I opted to disable(based on my previous readings) the QTTask in my Startup via msconfig. I hope I'm right.

You gave me some scare Roll Eyes about downloading QT7 bob3160
You asked for the link I simply provided it.

Had you asked me what I think of QuickTime, I would have told you "I don't use it"

I don't use it either, I don't like the fact when you install or update it tries to take over the world making itself the default media player.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1