5 Replies - 3754 Views - Last Post: 09 December 2009 - 05:34 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 jpnheyjp  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 21-July 09

connecting one SQL database into two different computers

Post icon  Posted 02 December 2009 - 04:55 PM

gud day,

i just want to ask something that i don't have any idea, it goes something like this, i want to connect the PC of the secretary to the PC of the doctor, so for example there is a walk-in patient, the secretary will just identify the employee no of that walk-in patient, then the record of that walk-in patient will be viewed with the doctor's PC...

thanks in advance...
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: connecting one SQL database into two different computers

#2 thava  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 180
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,606
  • Joined: 17-April 07

Re: connecting one SQL database into two different computers

Posted 02 December 2009 - 07:11 PM

you can do this just enable a lan connection bet ween the two machines and some required sql components that's all it will work like a single machine
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 jpnheyjp  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 21-July 09

Re: connecting one SQL database into two different computers

Posted 06 December 2009 - 04:52 PM

View Postthava, on 2 Dec, 2009 - 06:11 PM, said:

you can do this just enable a lan connection bet ween the two machines and some required sql components that's all it will work like a single machine



i really have no idea about that can you pls post here the code??? thanks in advance.... by the way... is MS SQL 2005 running in vista platforms???
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 thava  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 180
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,606
  • Joined: 17-April 07

Re: connecting one SQL database into two different computers

Posted 07 December 2009 - 02:07 AM

did you complete it for single machine? then post your connection string here i will give some help to you other wise please go to the tutorial section and read some tutorials there
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 jpnheyjp  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 21-July 09

Re: connecting one SQL database into two different computers

Posted 08 December 2009 - 09:41 PM

sir thava,

this is what i have to do with my system,

so there is a PC for the secretary then there is also a PC for the doctor
so the senario is that when a walk-in patient comes the secratary will ask first for the EMP_NO of that walk-in patient then after inputing the EMP_NO in the secratary's PC the records of that walk-in patient will be viewed in the DOCToR's PC

the database will be in the DOCTOR's PC and all the processes will be in the doctors PC
the only concern of the secretary is to know who is that person so that the doctor will not have to ask the information of that particular patient...

thank you for replies....
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 thava  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 180
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,606
  • Joined: 17-April 07

Re: connecting one SQL database into two different computers

Posted 09 December 2009 - 05:34 PM

pls. understand my question? post your code here and put a note where the error raise
if you are not prepare any code pls read the forum rules!!!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1