Root is no longer accessible

I suddenly cant access my root

Page 1 of 1

12 Replies - 1731 Views - Last Post: 15 January 2010 - 09:03 PM

#1 RayanZahab  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 26-December 09

Root is no longer accessible

Post icon  Posted 28 December 2009 - 02:16 AM

For more than a year now i was working php on my pc and everything was perfect
suddenly:

i start the appache
i go to my browser type : localhost or 127.0.0.1
the browser says: waiting for 127.0.0.1 and nothing happens for hours

I tried with easyphp and xamp
i tried to use 3 different browser and the same result appeared
i turned off my anti-virus (im using NOD btw)
i turned off my firewall

i checked the host files,the ports...

But nothing seems to work

Since i have urgent deliveries i had to work arround the problem and restore my pc to solve the issue

But im really curious about the cause of that problem
and ill appreciate your help...

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Root is no longer accessible

#2 RudiVisser  Icon User is offline

  • .. does not guess solutions
  • member icon

Reputation: 1003
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,562
  • Joined: 05-June 09

Re: Root is no longer accessible

Posted 29 December 2009 - 10:23 AM

Apache probably didn't start, or your script had a looping issue somewhere.

If you use Skype, it was probably preventing Apache from binding to port 80. If all else fails, stick Apache on a diff port than 80.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 RayanZahab  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 26-December 09

Re: Root is no longer accessible

Posted 29 December 2009 - 10:29 AM

View PostRudiVisser, on 29 Dec, 2009 - 09:23 AM, said:

Apache probably didn't start, or your script had a looping issue somewhere.

If you use Skype, it was probably preventing Apache from binding to port 80. If all else fails, stick Apache on a diff port than 80.

Thanks alot for your help
But as i already said : the status of the appache and the sql was "started" in easyphp and "running" in Xamp and when i checked the port 80 i found the appache listening to it so it was not an appache issue

I have already removed my index files from my root so it has nothing to do with my scripts...

And about skype i'm aware of it issue you can go:
tools->options->advanced->connection : uncheck the check box to avoid letting it use port 80
Thanks again :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Admiral Fancy Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 5324
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,238
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Root is no longer accessible

Posted 29 December 2009 - 10:33 AM

What normally loads at 127.0.0.1? Is it a landing page?

I would close apache, & setup a test page to load at root, restart apache, & then see if that corrects the loading issue.

BTW, this has nothing to do with PHP code, so I'm moving the topic to WebServers & hosting.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 RayanZahab  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 26-December 09

Re: Root is no longer accessible

Posted 29 December 2009 - 10:38 AM

View Postno2pencil, on 29 Dec, 2009 - 09:33 AM, said:

What normally loads at 127.0.0.1? Is it a landing page?

I would close apache, & setup a test page to load at root, restart apache, & then see if that corrects the loading issue.



when i access 127.0.0.1 it usually show me the files in my root folder

And i did tried to create a simple index page in the root and restarted the appache many often
and didnt work :)
Thanks alot anyway

View Postno2pencil, on 29 Dec, 2009 - 09:33 AM, said:

BTW, this has nothing to do with PHP code, so I'm moving the topic to WebServers & hosting.


Sorry about that i'm new here :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Admiral Fancy Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 5324
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,238
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Root is no longer accessible

Posted 29 December 2009 - 11:32 AM

View PostRayanZahab, on 29 Dec, 2009 - 11:38 AM, said:

when i access 127.0.0.1 it usually show me the files in my root folder

I guess I am a bit confused then. Because before you said it wouldn't load, now you say it loads the root folder (standard operation unless you remove directory browsing)

So can we go over in a bit of detail exactly what you want to have happen when you load http://127.0.0.1 in a web browser....?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 Nykc  Icon User is offline

  • Gentleman of Leisure
  • member icon

Reputation: 729
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8,642
  • Joined: 14-September 07

Re: Root is no longer accessible

Posted 29 December 2009 - 11:37 AM

In the wamp/www/ folder are there any other folders or even files in there? Is there an index.html file or something similar?

My root folder has an index.html and a test.php folder I created after installing WampServer 2.0 at work.

Go to C > wamp > www > tell us what you see.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 RayanZahab  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 26-December 09

Re: Root is no longer accessible

Posted 01 January 2010 - 09:42 AM

Quote

I guess I am a bit confused then. Because before you said it wouldn't load, now you say it loads the root folder (standard operation unless you remove directory browsing)

So can we go over in a bit of detail exactly what you want to have happen when you load http://127.0.0.1 in a web browser....?


Hey, when i open the browser it doesnt show anything at all :S:S:S:S
It """used""" to show me the list of my files and folders..but nit anymore and thats the problem

Quote

In the wamp/www/ folder are there any other folders or even files in there? Is there an index.html file or something similar?

My root folder has an index.html and a test.php folder I created after installing WampServer 2.0 at work.

Go to C > wamp > www > tell us what you see.


You are treating me as an ignorant :(
Noo i already renamed the index files long time ago and i been using it for a long time and suddenly this happened :S
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Admiral Fancy Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 5324
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,238
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Root is no longer accessible

Posted 01 January 2010 - 01:34 PM

View PostRayanZahab, on 1 Jan, 2010 - 10:42 AM, said:

You are treating me as an ignorant :(

Not at all. You must understand that we are not there. We can't see over your shoulder as to what is happening, & you simply say "This doesn't work, help!". This means we have to poke & prod to get more information.

If this is a Linux server, at the command prompt issue netstat | grep -i listen, & for Windows issue netstat -a & check for listen. Make sure that Apache is in fact listening for connections on port 80. If it is, then something in your conf file could be wrong. Apart from that, it might be helpful if you can remember anything you may have been working on prior to it no longer working.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 RayanZahab  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 26-December 09

Re: Root is no longer accessible

Posted 02 January 2010 - 06:00 AM

:) i already checked the ports in the appache is listening to the port 80
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Admiral Fancy Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 5324
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,238
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Root is no longer accessible

Posted 02 January 2010 - 12:48 PM

In httpd.conf, see where Apache logs errors for localhost, & check there should be two log files. One is specific for errors & one is specific for access.

Again, assuming that this is a Linux server I would issue tail -f *logfile* to get a live reading of the file, & then load the site. If there are no errors logged, then it's safe to assume that the error is not with Apache.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#12 thinspirit  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: 12-January 10

Re: Root is no longer accessible

Posted 13 January 2010 - 12:18 AM

I actually ran into this problem not that long ago. It drove me nuts because the problem came out of the blue even though I myself hadn't changed anything and things had been working fine for over a year.

Couple things to check. Make sure that your httpd.conf files are all setup and working properly. There's a syntax checker that should come with apache. I can't remember how to access it at this point, but you should be able to google it.

If everything with that checks out, empty your error logs. These have a tendency to fill up over time and reach critical mass. It basically shuts down your site when they get too big. All I had to do to fix my problem was clear the error logs and it popped right back up. Many PHP errors and warnings that don't show up on the site are still logged, so perhaps changing your PHP error reporting settings can reduce this problem in the future.

The other issue that can cause this is the filling up of the /tmp partition on many servers. Once again, this contains error logs and all kinds of other session files that build up over time. Setting up a cron job to clear these out once in awhile can prevent it from happening or manually maintaining this yourself also works.

I'll bet it was one of two above issues that was causing your problems.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#13 Masterchief117.arbiter  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 159
  • Joined: 27-March 09

Re: Root is no longer accessible

Posted 15 January 2010 - 09:03 PM

i dont know much about hosting but apaches default directory is var/www there is a page called index.html normally. try moving your site in that folder i do know that apache looks (defaultly anyway) for a page called index.html so try moving site there then using apache.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1