Can't Get Line #'s to Display in IDE

Getting to the line #'s within the code

Page 1 of 1

5 Replies - 1468 Views - Last Post: 22 February 2006 - 02:27 PM

#1 Journey  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 27-November 05

Can't Get Line #'s to Display in IDE

Posted 21 February 2006 - 10:58 AM

Okay, I do believe I'm beginning to master this programming thingie, but I still loathe it. LOL.

At any rate, at one point I was able to show the line numbers within my code so that I could put a stop mark on it ....and stop the code from running at that point.

Now I have forgotten how to do that. I think I got there on a fluke anyway ... seeing I'm such a novice anywho.

Can anyone help me remember how to get there?

Thanks loads,

Journey

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Can't Get Line #'s to Display in IDE

#2 skyhawk133  Icon User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1949
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,376
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Can't Get Line #'s to Display in IDE

Posted 21 February 2006 - 12:29 PM

Are you using Visual Studio? If so, which version?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Mrafcho001  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict
  • member icon

Reputation: 41
  • View blog
  • Posts: 769
  • Joined: 01-November 05

Re: Can't Get Line #'s to Display in IDE

Posted 21 February 2006 - 02:19 PM

In Visual studio 2005 go to Tools-> Options

under the TextEditor choose your language, and then go to general. Under Display there is 3 options, and one of them is Line Numbers.

Should be something similar with earlier VS.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Journey  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 27-November 05

Re: Can't Get Line #'s to Display in IDE

Posted 21 February 2006 - 09:42 PM

Using Microsoft Visual Basic.Net

Will try the tools option ....

Thanks guys.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Journey  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 27-November 05

Re: Can't Get Line #'s to Display in IDE

Posted 21 February 2006 - 09:54 PM

Got it ...

tools, options, text editor, select language, general, click on display line items.

to stop the program, right click on mouse, click on "insert break point"

Thanks guys!!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 Mrafcho001  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict
  • member icon

Reputation: 41
  • View blog
  • Posts: 769
  • Joined: 01-November 05

Re: Can't Get Line #'s to Display in IDE

Posted 22 February 2006 - 02:27 PM

or you can click on very left of the code line. beyond the margin.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1