5 Replies - 1854 Views - Last Post: 08 April 2006 - 06:35 AM

#1 ayomide  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 20-May 05

Iknow this sounds silly but...

Posted 07 April 2006 - 04:06 PM

Okay, so the way I have my site set up, I have my regular directory, and then within that, I have another directory to help me sort the files in a different part of the site. Anywho, I use a PHP header and footer includes to format my page layouts. So, in my secondary directory (called beauty) I want to link to files in the directory one level up. But nothing I've tried works. I've even tried typing in the full HTTP adress in my HREF code to try to link to the pages in the directory one level up. But the filepath (beauty/) is always added to the HREf like. I hope I eplained my problem clearly enough. Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Iknow this sounds silly but...

#2 snoj  Icon User is offline

  • Married Life
  • member icon

Reputation: 84
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,564
  • Joined: 31-March 03

Re: Iknow this sounds silly but...

Posted 07 April 2006 - 04:11 PM

../ goes on level up in the directory tree.

And if you don't include the protocal (i.e. http://) in an href it will append the current page's URL to the beginning of the one in the href attribute.

[edit] made it a tad clearer.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 ayomide  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 20-May 05

Re: Iknow this sounds silly but...

Posted 07 April 2006 - 07:42 PM

It's still not working. This is the part of my site that's goiving me problems.

http://www.archadiaf...beauty/hair.php

See, it's in the beauty directory, but when I added .../ to try to link to the home page, what happened was this:

http://www.archadiaf...y/.../index.php

Instead of

http://www.archadiafashions.com I feel like the biggest idiot right now. I SHOULD know this, but I'm so exhausted I've forgotten compleatly. And I can't spell either.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 snoj  Icon User is offline

  • Married Life
  • member icon

Reputation: 84
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,564
  • Joined: 31-March 03

Re: Iknow this sounds silly but...

Posted 07 April 2006 - 09:24 PM

It's two periods/dots, not four.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 ayomide  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 20-May 05

Re: Iknow this sounds silly but...

Posted 07 April 2006 - 09:30 PM

OMGosh! It worked! Thanks sooo much! I feel like such an idiot now :crazy: but atleast I've learened something new today! Now I know what to do for next time. *lots of hugs*
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 snoj  Icon User is offline

  • Married Life
  • member icon

Reputation: 84
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,564
  • Joined: 31-March 03

Re: Iknow this sounds silly but...

Posted 08 April 2006 - 06:35 AM

That's what we're here for!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1