PHP website builder & Hosting

web based site builder and host

Page 1 of 1

4 Replies - 1902 Views - Last Post: 29 April 2010 - 05:46 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 Guest_Charlie*


Reputation:

PHP website builder & Hosting

Posted 22 April 2010 - 11:40 AM

Hi there,

Im looking to build an automated web site creation tool and host multiple clients websites on my server. I have already done a fair bit of research and have found plenty of great open source examples of how to go about creating the website builder.

My problem lies with the fact that i wish to host multiple users on my website giving each their own domain space/directory. They will then be directed to the site builder to create their basic webpage from the templates i make available to them.

In short I need something like the old free yahoo geocities or the any other template (what you see is what you get) WYSIWYG type sites.

The User comes to My website where they register, on registration they are guided through the website builder process (choosing template, filling out text, WYSIWYG type idea), on completion the site is then created as a sub domain with the user name that they choose. The user on returning can then logon and edit their site using the same builder.
Obviously I wish to host many users.

Any Ideas? I have been looking at CMS examples and just wondered if anyone out there can point me in a better direction or just clear up what it is I really need to be researching.

Thanks in advance for any feedback.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0

Replies To: PHP website builder & Hosting

#2 Arenlor  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 34
  • View blog
  • Posts: 389
  • Joined: 26-April 06

Re: PHP website builder & Hosting

Posted 22 April 2010 - 12:19 PM

I am assuming you have Apache and Bind? You'll want bind to have the line

Quote

* IN A x.x.x.x
along with your normal lines. You'll want (for each subdomain) in Apache to have a block like:

Quote

<VirtualHost x.x.x.x>
ServerName sub.domain.tld
DocumentRoot /path/to/domains/sub
</VirtualHost>

If they each have their own user then you could use /home/user/www if not you could use /var/www/vhosts/sub

You'd just need to create the directory, add the files, edit Apache's conf, and /etc/init.d/apache2 reload each time. This explain everything alright?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 InsomniaOnline  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 28-October 08

Re: PHP website builder & Hosting

Posted 23 April 2010 - 01:49 PM

View PostArenlor, on 22 April 2010 - 11:19 AM, said:

I am assuming you have Apache and Bind? You'll want bind to have the line

Quote

* IN A x.x.x.x
along with your normal lines. You'll want (for each subdomain) in Apache to have a block like:

Quote

<VirtualHost x.x.x.x>
ServerName sub.domain.tld
DocumentRoot /path/to/domains/sub
</VirtualHost>

If they each have their own user then you could use /home/user/www if not you could use /var/www/vhosts/sub

You'd just need to create the directory, add the files, edit Apache's conf, and /etc/init.d/apache2 reload each time. This explain everything alright?



Thanks alot for the advice
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Guest_charlie*


Reputation:

Re: PHP website builder & Hosting

Posted 28 April 2010 - 05:57 AM

View PostArenlor, on 22 April 2010 - 11:19 AM, said:

I am assuming you have Apache and Bind? You'll want bind to have the line

Quote

* IN A x.x.x.x
along with your normal lines. You'll want (for each subdomain) in Apache to have a block like:

Quote

<VirtualHost x.x.x.x>
ServerName sub.domain.tld
DocumentRoot /path/to/domains/sub
</VirtualHost>

If they each have their own user then you could use /home/user/www if not you could use /var/www/vhosts/sub

You'd just need to create the directory, add the files, edit Apache's conf, and /etc/init.d/apache2 reload each time. This explain everything alright?



ok thanks,

What if I wish to add a subdomain on my apache server without reseting it ? Is this possible ?

Basicly im trying to write a script that will automatically set up the users subdomains by writing to appropriate config files and directories, but as far as I can see you have to restart apache when adding virtual hosts ??

thanks
Was This Post Helpful? 0

#5 Arenlor  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 34
  • View blog
  • Posts: 389
  • Joined: 26-April 06

Re: PHP website builder & Hosting

Posted 29 April 2010 - 05:46 PM

No you would just do for example: /etc/init.d/apache2 reload on a Debian based system. Redhat systems have it at /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd and newer systems (Fedora and Ubuntu both do this I believe) have service apache2 reload or httpd on Redhat based systems. That reloads the httpd.conf
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1