5 Replies - 915 Views - Last Post: 07 June 2010 - 06:02 PM

#1 Glorfindal  Icon User is offline

  • Java Enthusiast
  • member icon

Reputation: 23
  • View blog
  • Posts: 535
  • Joined: 31-December 08

Setting up my server

Posted 03 June 2010 - 12:37 PM

Okay so I know this may sound a little strange as I have helped a couple people with this same problem. But I want to setup a server I have the software already. I have even portforwarded to my server and under Remote Administration set it up so that it allows port 80 requests. But when I type my IP address in the browser bar I just receive an error message from firefox.
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Setting up my server

#2 RedSon  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 56
  • View blog
  • Posts: 179
  • Joined: 01-June 10

Re: Setting up my server

Posted 04 June 2010 - 09:06 PM

Can you talk about your network topology? How is your server hooked into your network? What is the error message from FF? Is the IP address part of your intranet?

If you remote into your server and go to http://localhost does the site show up?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 no2pencil  Icon User is offline

  • Head MFIC
  • member icon

Reputation: 5066
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26,448
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Setting up my server

Posted 05 June 2010 - 02:37 PM

View PostGlorfindal, on 03 June 2010 - 01:37 PM, said:

But when I type my IP address

Are you using your internal (non-routable) address, or are you using the external (routable) address?
Are you doing this from within or outside of your network?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Glorfindal  Icon User is offline

  • Java Enthusiast
  • member icon

Reputation: 23
  • View blog
  • Posts: 535
  • Joined: 31-December 08

Re: Setting up my server

Posted 06 June 2010 - 11:55 AM

View PostRedSon, on 04 June 2010 - 08:06 PM, said:

Can you talk about your network topology? How is your server hooked into your network? What is the error message from FF? Is the IP address part of your intranet?

If you remote into your server and go to http://localhost does the site show up?
The IP is part of my intranet. But I am using my external IP address. To get to my site. This is the message I get from FF:
The connection has timed out

The server at 173.53.44.120 is taking too long to respond.


* The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
moments.

* If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.

* If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.


View Postno2pencil, on 05 June 2010 - 01:37 PM, said:

View PostGlorfindal, on 03 June 2010 - 01:37 PM, said:

But when I type my IP address

Are you using your internal (non-routable) address, or are you using the external (routable) address?
Are you doing this from within or outside of your network?
I am typing my external one in the address bar but port fowarding with the internal. The computer I am testing it from is in my network.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 no2pencil  Icon User is offline

  • Head MFIC
  • member icon

Reputation: 5066
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26,448
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Setting up my server

Posted 07 June 2010 - 07:21 AM

Try again using the local non-routable ip address. If you can get to it with that, then I believe you didn't forward the ports correctly &/or your ISP does not allow for web hosting on port 80.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 Glorfindal  Icon User is offline

  • Java Enthusiast
  • member icon

Reputation: 23
  • View blog
  • Posts: 535
  • Joined: 31-December 08

Re: Setting up my server

Posted 07 June 2010 - 06:02 PM

View Postno2pencil, on 07 June 2010 - 06:21 AM, said:

Try again using the local non-routable ip address. If you can get to it with that, then I believe you didn't forward the ports correctly &/or your ISP does not allow for web hosting on port 80.
You mean the 192.168 one? If that is what you mean then that worked. I'm pretty sure I forwarded them correctly but I do remembering for about six days having a server work, a while ago so I don't see how it could be that Verizon doesn't support that.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1