2 Replies - 3263 Views - Last Post: 30 June 2010 - 07:03 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 nstanford  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 16-September 08

How to get the ASP.net Data Access Layer and Business Layer

Posted 30 June 2010 - 04:49 AM

C# Data Access Layer & Business Layer
What I am working on figuring out is…
I want to create a Data Access Layer that is used by the Business Layer to fill it’s classes.

Example:
/BusinessLayer/
Person.cs (class)
Department.cs (class)

/DataAccessLayer/
DataAccess.cs

I am not sure what else…
Person would not have any code calling the database. You would create a new person object and then use the Data Access Layer to fill that object.
How to do this?

Is there a website that explains this with a working example? or am I thinking incorrectly?

Should I be using a DataSet? When I populate an Object from Person do I use a Generic List to have a list of them?

:/ Hope what I am asking makes sense?

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: How to get the ASP.net Data Access Layer and Business Layer

#2 Frinavale  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict
  • member icon

Reputation: 203
  • View blog
  • Posts: 776
  • Joined: 03-June 10

Re: How to get the ASP.net Data Access Layer and Business Layer

Posted 30 June 2010 - 06:15 AM

It's up to you what objects your Data Access class uses to return the data to the Business Logic class.
It would be a lot easier if we could discuss code instead of hypothetical "how-tos"...there are a lot of ways you can solve a problem. Try one :)

-Frinny
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 nstanford  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 16-September 08

Re: How to get the ASP.net Data Access Layer and Business Layer

Posted 30 June 2010 - 07:03 AM

Sorry to seem to be hypothetical. I have been searching the web for an example of one of these options that work. I do not care which one. I am working on creating one and If I get one I will post it but so far most things I try has not worked. I feel it is because I am new to ASP.net and C# that is why I asked the question.

I do not currently know how to get the Data Access Layer up an working. I have copied a few examples out there and there is always some part that does not work.

This post has been edited by nstanford: 30 June 2010 - 07:04 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1