database

How to create database and use it with form(code)

Page 1 of 1

4 Replies - 1072 Views - Last Post: 12 October 2011 - 08:30 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 richat  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 02-July 10

database

Posted 02 July 2010 - 08:35 PM

Dear Sir/Madam

Hello! How are you?

My name is Richat. I would like to ask you about database.

1/ I had two tables (parent and child)
2/ I want to write code to insert data through the form. How can I write?
3/ I want to select some records from these tables. How can I do?
4/ I need to create form login. How can I do if I don't want to use combo box?
5/ I need to create user acount through the form. How should I write the code?
6/I neet to search the data from these tables and show it through the msgbox. How can I write?

Thank you so much for allow me to ask you.
I am so glad to hear you soon.

Best regard.

Chhay Vandy Richat

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: database

#2 PsychoCoder  Icon User is offline

  • Google.Sucks.Init(true);
  • member icon

Reputation: 1638
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19,853
  • Joined: 26-July 07

Re: database

Posted 02 July 2010 - 08:48 PM

What language are you using so I can put this in the proper forum?

Sorry but we can not give you the entire code to solve your problem. We are here to assist in solving problems with code you have written, with any error messages you are getting or what isn't working the way that you expect it to, we would be more than happy to help you with those problems. If there is a topic that you don't understand we would be more than happy to help you with that as well. Make sure to post any code with in code tags like below.

:code:

Be sure to visit our tutorial and snippet areas or read the FAQS at the top of the forums. Also, take a moment to read the rules about posting topics.

Thank you for helping us to help you solve your problem.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Atli  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 3710
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5,958
  • Joined: 08-June 10

Re: database

Posted 02 July 2010 - 08:50 PM

Hey Richat.

You'll have to specify which type of database you are using, and what front-end language you are using with it. (E.g. MySQL and PHP, or MSSQL and C#)

Edit: PsychoCoder, beat me to it :)

This post has been edited by Atli: 02 July 2010 - 08:51 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 macosxnerd101  Icon User is online

  • Self-Trained Economist
  • member icon




Reputation: 10364
  • View blog
  • Posts: 38,391
  • Joined: 27-December 08

Re: database

Posted 02 July 2010 - 09:14 PM

W3Schools has a pretty good SQL tutorial you may find helpful. However, as was said before, we need to see some effort and know which language you are working in for the UI before we can help much more.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 richat  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 02-July 10

Re: database

Posted 12 October 2011 - 08:30 PM

Thank to all of you who try to help me.

I am sorry that I am miss to visit this website.

In fact I try to do with Ms Access, but now it is over and I can find the solution.

but now I have one more problem related to PHP CodeIgniter.

I try to import Ms Excel file to MySQL and it has some blank fields.
I know it is blank because in Ms Excel file contain Khmer Unicode.

So how can I solve this problem.

Please help me!

Best Regards,

CHHAY Vandyrichat.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1