3 Replies - 6638 Views - Last Post: 09 August 2010 - 10:29 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 Rhoda Rose  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: -5
  • View blog
  • Posts: 93
  • Joined: 21-June 10

Adding session condition to login page

Posted 19 July 2010 - 07:42 PM

I have a sample code of session condition if the user is already login and i have a separate code for login page.. I don't know how can i add the code of seesion to my login code

here is the code for session:
//Checks if user is already logged in
if(isset($_SESSION['USER_ID'])){

//CHECK IF USERS_ID DOES EXIST IN THE DATABASE
$session = $_SESSION['USER_ID'];
$user_query = mysql_query("SELECT tbllogin FROM $db_name WHERE ID = '$session'");

//Checks if user exists, if it does, echo you are already logged in, else destroy session
if(mysql_num_rows($user_query) != 0){
  echo "You can not log in if you are already!\n";
}else {
  session_destroy();
  //echo the login form as well or just do a page refresh as their ID didn't exist in database
}

else {
  // DO LOGIN FORM AND PROCESSING HERE ETC
} 



code in loginv05.php

<?php  
session_start(); 
//require_once 'conn.php';  
$db_name="dspi"; 

mysql_connect("localhost", "root", "") or die("Cannot connect to server");
mysql_select_db("$db_name")or die("Cannot select DB");   


        $department = mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['department']);   
        $username = mysql_real_escape_string($_POST['username']); 

        $sql=mysql_query("SELECT `Department`, `Username` FROM `tbllogin` WHERE `Department` = '{$department}' AND Username = '{$username}'") or die(mysql_error()); 
        $ct = mysql_num_rows($sql); 
     
        if($ct == 1) { 
            $row = mysql_fetch_assoc($sql);  
         
            if($row['Department']=='Accounting') { 
                header('location: accounting.php'); 
            } elseif($row['Department']=='Engineering') { 
                header('location: engineering.php'); 
            } elseif($row['Department']=='Finishing_Goods') { 
                header('location: finishing_goods.php'); 
            } elseif($row['Department']=='HRAD') { 
                header('location: HRAD.php'); 
            } elseif($row['Department']=='MIS') { 
                header('location: MIS.php'); 
            } elseif($row['Department']=='Packaging_and_Design') { 
                header('location:packaging_design.php'); 
            } elseif($row['Department']=='Production') { 
                header('location:production.php'); 
            } elseif($row['Department']=='Purchasing_Logistic') { 
                header('location:purchasing_logistic.php'); 
            } elseif($row['Department']=='QA_and_Technical') { 
                header('location:QA_technical.php'); 
            } elseif($row['Department']=='Supply_Chain') { 
                header('location:supply_chain.php'); 
            } 
            else {
				header('location:loginv01.php');
				echo"Incorrect Username or Department"; 
				
	        	}  
	}
?> 

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<script> 
        function searchKeyPress(e) 
        { 
                // look for window.event in case event isn't passed in 
                if (window.event) { e = window.event; } 
                if (e.keyCode == 13) 
                { 
                        document.getElementById('submit').focus(); 
                } 
        } 
        </script>
<style type="text/css"> 
<!--
BODY { 
background-image: url(layout_image/bgroundv03.png);
background-attachment: fixed; 
} 
#Layer1 {
	position:absolute;
	width:200px;
	height:115px;
	z-index:1;
	left: 82px;
	top: 95px;
}
#Layer2 {
	position:absolute;
	width:229px;
	height:49px;
	z-index:1;
	left: 441px;
	top: 262px;
}
#Layer3 {
	position:absolute;
	width:186px;
	height:32px;
	z-index:2;
	left: 452px;
	top: 275px;
}
#Layer4 {
	position:absolute;
	width:82px;
	height:35px;
	z-index:3;
	left: 516px;
	top: 320px;
}
#Layer5 {
	position:absolute;
	width:60px;
	height:29px;
	z-index:4;
	left: 524px;
	top: 328px;
}
#Layer6 {
	position:absolute;
	width:130px;
	height:55px;
	z-index:5;
	left: 319px;
	top: 208px;
}
#Layer7 {
	position:absolute;
	width:230px;
	height:46px;
	z-index:6;
	left: 441px;
	top: 216px;
}
#Layer8 {
	position:absolute;
	width:200px;
	height:115px;
	z-index:7;
	left: 45px;
	top: 100px;
}
#Layer9 {
	position:absolute;
	width:59px;
	height:28px;
	z-index:7;
	left: 70px;
	top: 96px;
}
#Layer10 {
	position:absolute;
	width:216px;
	height:30px;
	z-index:7;
	left: 453px;
	top: 228px;
}
--> 
</style>  
</head>
<body>
<form id="form1" name="form1" method="post" action="">
  <div id="Layer3">
    <select name="department" onkeypress="searchKeyPress(event);">
      <option>Choose your Department. . . . . . </option>
      <option value="Accounting" <?php if($_POST['department'] == 'Accounting') echo "selected='selected'"; ?>>Accounting</option>
      <option value="Engineering" <?php if($_POST['department'] == 'Engineering') echo "selected='selected'"; ?>>Engineering</option>
      <option value="Finishing_Goods" <?php if($_POST['department'] == 'Finishing_Goods') echo "selected='selected'"; ?>>Finishing Goods</option>
      <option value="HRAD" <?php if($_POST['department'] == 'HRAD') echo "selected='selected'"; ?>>HRAD</option>
      <option value="MIS" <?php if($_POST['department'] == 'MIS') echo "selected='selected'"; ?>>MIS</option>
      <option value="Packaging_and_Design" <?php if($_POST['department'] == 'Packaging_and_Design') echo "selected='selected'"; ?>>Packaging and Design</option>
      <option value="Production" <?php if($_POST['department'] == 'Production') echo "selected='selected'"; ?>>Production</option>
      <option value="Purchasing_Logistic" <?php if($_POST['department'] == 'Purchasing_Logistic') echo "selected='selected'"; ?>>Purchasing and Logistics</option>
      <option value="QA_and_Technical" <?php if($_POST['department'] == 'QA_and_Technical') echo "selected='selected'"; ?>>QA and Technical</option>
      <option value="Supply_Chain" <?php if($_POST['department'] == 'Supply_Chain') echo "selected='selected'"; ?>>Supply Chain</option>
    </select>
  </div>
  <div id="Layer5">
    <input type="Submit" name="submit" value="Submit" id="submit" onclick="doSomething();"/>
  </div>
  <div id="Layer2"><img src="layout_image/subframev02.png" width="229" height="50" /></div>
  <div id="Layer4"><img src="layout_image/subframev02.png" width="80" height="46" /></div>

<div id="Layer6"><img src="layout_image/userv01.png" width="131" height="62" /></div>
<div id="Layer7"><img src="layout_image/subframev02.png" width="229" height="50" /></div>
<div id="Layer10">
  <input name="username" type="text" size="30" />
</div>
</form>
</body>

</html>




Is This A Good Question/Topic? -1
  • +

Replies To: Adding session condition to login page

#2 danielair  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 22
  • View blog
  • Posts: 118
  • Joined: 12-July 09

Re: Adding session condition to login page

Posted 20 July 2010 - 05:10 PM

Try using this for your login page

<?php
if(isset($_POST['username']) && isset($_POST['username'])) {
	// DO LOGIN FORM AND PROCESSING HERE ETC
} elseif(isset($_SESSION['USER_ID'])) { //Checks if user is already logged in
	//CHECK IF USERS_ID DOES EXIST IN THE DATABASE
	$session = $_SESSION['USER_ID'];
	$user_query = mysql_query("SELECT tbllogin FROM $db_name WHERE ID = '$session'");
	//Checks if user exists, if it does, echo you are already logged in, else destroy session
	if(mysql_num_rows($user_query) != 0){
		echo "You can not log in if you are already!\n";
	}else {
		session_destroy();
		//echo the login form as well or just do a page refresh as their ID didn't exist in database
}else {
?>
<form action="<?php echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']; ?>" method="POST">
	<table>
		<tr>
			<td>Username</td>
			<td><input type="text" name="username"></td>
		</tr>
		<tr>
			<td>Password</td>
			<td><input type="password" name="password"></td>
		</tr>
	</table>
</form>
<?php
} 
?>



Hope that helps,
Daniel
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Rhoda Rose  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: -5
  • View blog
  • Posts: 93
  • Joined: 21-June 10

Re: Adding session condition to login page

Posted 04 August 2010 - 05:22 PM

Good day!

I try the code that you given to me and i edit some codes

Here is the code:


<?php

mysql_connect("localhost", "root", "") or die("Cannot connect to server");
mysql_select_db("login")or die("Cannot select DB"); 
 if(isset($_POST['username']) && isset($_POST['password'])) {  

     // DO LOGIN FORM AND PROCESSING HERE ETC  

 } elseif(isset($_SESSION['USER_ID'])) { //Checks if user is already logged in 

     //CHECK IF USERS_ID DOES EXIST IN THE DATABASE  

     $session = $_SESSION['USER_ID'];  

     $user_query = mysql_query("SELECT members FROM login WHERE ID = '$session'");  

     //Checks if user exists, if it does, echo you are already logged in, else destroy session  

     if(mysql_num_rows($user_query) != 0){  

         echo "You can not log in if you are already!\n";  

     }else {  

         session_destroy();  

         //echo the login form as well or just do a page refresh as their ID didn't exist in database  

 ?>  

 <html>
 <body>
 <form action="<?php echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']; ?>" method="POST">  

     <table>  

         <tr>  

            <td>Username</td>  

             <td><input type="text" name="username"></td>  

         </tr>  

        <tr>  

             <td>Password</td>  

             <td><input type="password" name="password"></td>  

         </tr>  

    </table>  

 </form>
 </body>
 </html>




but when i run this code i got an error here is the error:

Parse error: parse error in D:\xampp\htdocs\dspiv03\loginv01.php on line 57
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Dic Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 5166
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26,849
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Adding session condition to login page

Posted 09 August 2010 - 10:29 PM

View PostRhoda Rose, on 04 August 2010 - 06:22 PM, said:

but when i run this code i got an error here is the error:

It's horrible that after all this time you still don't want help, you just want someone else to do your work for you.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1