Place Flash over HTML

Place Flash over HTML

Page 1 of 1

10 Replies - 7685 Views - Last Post: 11 April 2002 - 06:44 PM

#1 aschweti  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 10-April 02

Place Flash over HTML

Posted 10 April 2002 - 04:16 AM

Hi there,

I would need to place a Flash movie (menu) over standard HTML code.  Is this possible?  I tried to put the movie in a layer, but this doesn't seem to work.  Is there any way or do I have to say bye bye Flash for this task?

Thanks for any advice!

Best regards ASchweti

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Place Flash over HTML

#2 Lee Allers  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 492
  • Joined: 06-November 01

Re: Place Flash over HTML

Posted 10 April 2002 - 05:39 PM

what r u using to make the site? it depends on what u r using for me to answer that but yes it is totally possible.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 MarkoDaGeek  Icon User is offline

  • Dirty Technophile
  • member icon

Reputation: 11
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,158
  • Joined: 13-October 01

Re: Place Flash over HTML

Posted 10 April 2002 - 05:43 PM

simplist way is to use the Embed code flash will give you and in your case , Put it into a table
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 MarkoDaGeek  Icon User is offline

  • Dirty Technophile
  • member icon

Reputation: 11
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,158
  • Joined: 13-October 01

Re: Place Flash over HTML

Posted 10 April 2002 - 05:47 PM

Unless your asking how to do something differntly and i missed something ?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 aschweti  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 10-April 02

Re: Place Flash over HTML

Posted 11 April 2002 - 12:06 AM

OK, sorry I explain a little closer.  The pages will be programmed in PHP (so actually HTML and PHP does the database stuff).

I do have text that comes from the database.  I would need to place the movie on top of this text, means the movie is transparent and if you use the movie, the flash menu goes over the text.  Something you would do in DHTML with the layer technique.

So is this possible? I tries to put the flash movie in a layer but I could get it to work?!

Thank you so much for your help,...

ASchweti

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 aschweti  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 10-April 02

Re: Place Flash over HTML

Posted 11 April 2002 - 12:07 AM

I of course meant COULD'T get it to work!!!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 SoLi  Icon User is offline

  • andydust.com

Reputation: 41
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,438
  • Joined: 27-January 02

Re: Place Flash over HTML

Posted 11 April 2002 - 12:13 AM

yeah i think i know what you mean. Like the annoying flash advertisments you get on IGN and other sites...but as for how to do them...sorry don't know.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 aschweti  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 10-April 02

Re: Place Flash over HTML

Posted 11 April 2002 - 01:23 AM

Still not sure you got what I mean.  Does anybody know CoolMenus on http://www.dhtmlcentral.com/?  I need to do the same with flash and the dropdown should go over the content.  Don't know how else I should explain it?!

Regards ASchweti

(Edited by aschweti at 4:24 am on April 11, 2002)

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 Lee Allers  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 492
  • Joined: 06-November 01

Re: Place Flash over HTML

Posted 11 April 2002 - 04:58 PM

so u want a drop down menu? thats easy if thats what ur askin for lol...........but.........then again i guess  im most likely not getting what ur saying and thats my feeling:P
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 aschweti  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 10-April 02

Re: Place Flash over HTML

Posted 11 April 2002 - 05:17 PM

OK, last try!  I will do a menu using flash, no problem there.  I will embed the menu on an HTML page. Underneith this menu (flash) I need to place text (no flash). So usually I would use layers in order to place on object (the flash movie) on top of the other object (the text). But placing a flash movie in a layer doens't seem to work.

Abou the reason.  I am doing a site using both flash elements and PHP.  I don't wnat to loose the space of the dropdown menu when it is not in use.  So I would like to keep that part of the flash movie transparent and have some text (PHP) underneith.

Got it. So just tell me it's not possible and I will be (un)happy...

Regards ASchweti

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 Lee Allers  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 492
  • Joined: 06-November 01

Re: Place Flash over HTML

Posted 11 April 2002 - 06:44 PM

hey man...sorry to piss u off :D but.....i have no clue how to do php so....i wouldnt know if this could be dun......... yet i am sure there is way....just ask around like at FK
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1