MS Access

Trying to create .exe for MS Access database

Page 1 of 1

7 Replies - 2095 Views - Last Post: 17 August 2010 - 11:19 PM

#1 jignesh272  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: -7
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 09-February 10

MS Access

Posted 09 August 2010 - 12:44 PM

Hey all

My buddy and i are actually working on this access database where we sort of created forms and tables queries etc. Now the issue is that the application we have created which is highly form based is going to be installed on to about close 100 PCs, how do we create a .exe which will allow MS access database to stand alone. Any suggestion? :)
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: MS Access

#2 macosxnerd101  Icon User is online

  • Games, Graphs, and Auctions
  • member icon




Reputation: 12230
  • View blog
  • Posts: 45,303
  • Joined: 27-December 08

Re: MS Access

Posted 09 August 2010 - 02:35 PM

Access is a standalone application as it is. Are you trying to distribute your database as well as your program?

*Moved to Databases*
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 jignesh272  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: -7
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 09-February 10

Re: MS Access

Posted 09 August 2010 - 03:46 PM

View Postmacosxnerd101, on 09 August 2010 - 01:35 PM, said:

Access is a standalone application as it is. Are you trying to distribute your database as well as your program?

*Moved to Databases*


yep we want to install it on the PCs that we use to teach students and we them to use it to upload assignments etc. so out applications are working and ready but the thing is that the applications requires MS Acess to load our database which is what i want to avoid. I want to make it working with out MS Acess. is there any possibility?

Thanks in advance :
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Alvin212  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: -6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 10-August 10

Re: MS Access

Posted 10 August 2010 - 08:42 AM

i think database is good if you use MySQL
Was This Post Helpful? -1
  • +
  • -

#5 CharlieMay  Icon User is offline

  • This space intentionally left blank
  • member icon

Reputation: 1727
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5,704
  • Joined: 25-September 09

Re: MS Access

Posted 12 August 2010 - 12:29 PM

You can convert your Access Database to an .ACCDE file (.MDE for older versions of access).

This compiles the application to keep the user from easily altering the source code and forms.

I'm pretty sure you will still need to have the appropriate version of Access installed.
Was This Post Helpful? 2
  • +
  • -

#6 jignesh272  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: -7
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 09-February 10

Re: MS Access

Posted 13 August 2010 - 05:49 PM

we goto it to lock... thanks again..
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 macosxnerd101  Icon User is online

  • Games, Graphs, and Auctions
  • member icon




Reputation: 12230
  • View blog
  • Posts: 45,303
  • Joined: 27-December 08

Re: MS Access

Posted 13 August 2010 - 05:55 PM

View PostAlvin212, on 10 August 2010 - 11:42 AM, said:

i think database is good if you use MySQL

Not really relevant to the current question. The OP is asking about Access, not which database to use. :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 Archit911  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: -2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 24-July 09

Re: MS Access

Posted 17 August 2010 - 11:19 PM

u can create application and place database on lan,
so that all users can access it .

Beware... if multiple users are using database, access is not really a material for that, since accessdb is very low low database it may not sustain the load,

ya... MYSQL is best solution for you...
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1