using php in flash

is it possible ? . . . .

Page 1 of 1

6 Replies - 1761 Views - Last Post: 31 March 2002 - 10:44 AM

#1 bLaCk kNoT  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 106
  • Joined: 19-November 01

using php in flash

Posted 26 March 2002 - 11:28 PM

yeah i wont to know if it possible ?
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: using php in flash

#2 The Neoracle  Icon User is offline

  • Check, check, 1, 2.
  • member icon

Reputation: 21
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,097
  • Joined: 30-March 01

Re: using php in flash

Posted 27 March 2002 - 09:44 AM

By all means is it possible. It's a very advanced subject, so I cant' just sit here and explain how you do  it, but the theory is that you send varibles to the script for processing then reload them back in to your movie.  Friends of Ed just released a Flash and PHP book so if you really interested, I'd pick that up.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 bLaCk kNoT  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 106
  • Joined: 19-November 01

Re: using php in flash

Posted 29 March 2002 - 04:20 AM

where can i get the book ?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Sem  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 199
  • Joined: 10-February 02

Re: using php in flash

Posted 30 March 2002 - 07:47 PM

I have this book, and it rocks.

Go to the Friends of Ed website, or see if the D.I.C. store has a link to Amazon.

If you want a taster, the first chapter is freely available, and gives you a decent idea how Flash/PHP integration works:

Chapter One
Source for excercises

Also, the author has a website dedicated to the book, with help forums:

http://www.phpforflash.com

Sem


(Edited by Sem at 7:48 pm on Mar. 30, 2002)

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 bLaCk kNoT  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 106
  • Joined: 19-November 01

Re: using php in flash

Posted 31 March 2002 - 05:12 AM

thanks :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 Cookie Mobster  Icon User is offline

  • nooneenooneenooonee
  • member icon

Reputation: 7
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,730
  • Joined: 12-October 01

Re: using php in flash

Posted 31 March 2002 - 10:28 AM

isn't very hard as they are making it out to be.Should be something like this:
ActionScript on a button, movieclip, whatever.
loadVariables ("var.php", "0", "GET");


now your php:
<?
echo "name=sam&age=20&height='6 foot 5 inch'&alcohol=Tequila";
?>


Now when you run the falsh movie on your server after that action your movie will contain the variables, name=sam, age=20, height=6 foot 5 inch' and alcohol=Tequila.

That is just the basics you have to format all output to the var=value&var2=value&var3=valuse format. (And I like my Tequila from a shot glass not a mixed)

Cheers Sam

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 Quik  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,750
  • Joined: 06-March 01

Re: using php in flash

Posted 31 March 2002 - 10:44 AM

Oh, and just a note, that loadVariables also SENDS variables if you tell it too.

When you apply this a/s to a button or so, it will send whatever field is labled to your script.

Yesterday as an example, I made a form in flash that sends the variables to a database.

Now, its different from getURL because it runs in the background. (no other page loads). Just hidden.

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1