11 Replies - 1802 Views - Last Post: 03 May 2002 - 04:53 AM

#1 capty99  Icon User is offline

  • i am colt mccoy
  • member icon

Reputation: 98
  • View blog
  • Posts: 10,081
  • Joined: 26-April 01

linking in an mc

Posted 22 April 2002 - 06:40 AM

ive got a mc.
ive got buttons inside of it.
i want to link from these buttons to a new scene.
this is the script on my buttons : there is nothing wrong with it cause its very simple but i cant get the dang thing 2 work :

Quote

on (rollOver) {
   _root.xArea = 460;
   _root.yArea = 170;
}
on (release) {
   gotoAndPlay ("flash", 1);
}

i 4 got how 2 fix this simple problem.


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: linking in an mc

#2 The Neoracle  Icon User is offline

  • Check, check, 1, 2.
  • member icon

Reputation: 21
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,097
  • Joined: 30-March 01

Re: linking in an mc

Posted 22 April 2002 - 08:27 AM

gotoAndPlay._root.scene2

I think that will work. Put in the real name ofcourse.

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Josh  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,215
  • Joined: 27-August 01

Re: linking in an mc

Posted 24 April 2002 - 09:10 PM

nah, you have to put a Frane Label on the first frame of your scene and link to the frame label. Flash turns your movie into just frames on output, and scenes are just a thing of the past :D

Josh Dura

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 capty99  Icon User is offline

  • i am colt mccoy
  • member icon

Reputation: 98
  • View blog
  • Posts: 10,081
  • Joined: 26-April 01

Re: linking in an mc

Posted 30 April 2002 - 06:34 AM

frame label?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 capty99  Icon User is offline

  • i am colt mccoy
  • member icon

Reputation: 98
  • View blog
  • Posts: 10,081
  • Joined: 26-April 01

Re: linking in an mc

Posted 30 April 2002 - 06:42 AM

ive labeled the first frame in my scene as "flashscene"
then here is the as for the button :
on (rollOver) {
    _root.xArea = 460;
    _root.yArea = 170;
}
on (release) {
    gotoAndPlay ("flashscene");
}


also tried this :
on (rollOver) {
    _root.xArea = 460;
    _root.yArea = 170;
}
on (release) {
    gotoAndPlay ("flash", "flashscene");
}


whats wrong? geeze... haha
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 Sem  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 199
  • Joined: 10-February 02

Re: linking in an mc

Posted 30 April 2002 - 07:27 PM

You said the buttons were in the MC, right? If so, you need to set the path of the gotoAndPlay action so it will effect the root timeline. As it's written now, it will look for the frame label within the MC. Since it can't find it, nothing happens.

Replace your gotoAndPlay AS with:

_root.gotoAndPlay ("flashscene");


Give it a try.

(Edited by Sem at 8:31 pm on April 30, 2002)

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 capty99  Icon User is offline

  • i am colt mccoy
  • member icon

Reputation: 98
  • View blog
  • Posts: 10,081
  • Joined: 26-April 01

Re: linking in an mc

Posted 30 April 2002 - 08:22 PM

isnt that pretty much the same thing neo said?

okay, it was a lil differently worded so ill try it out... at school in 2 days. haha, dont have the fla on hand.

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 Sem  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 199
  • Joined: 10-February 02

Re: linking in an mc

Posted 30 April 2002 - 11:28 PM

You have to put the pathing before the action you want performed. Give it a whirl - I'm sure yool dig it :biggrin:

If I'm wrong, slap me around a wee bit.

Sem

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 capty99  Icon User is offline

  • i am colt mccoy
  • member icon

Reputation: 98
  • View blog
  • Posts: 10,081
  • Joined: 26-April 01

Re: linking in an mc

Posted 02 May 2002 - 06:43 AM

LINK : http://216.177.53.187/realscrolly.fla

need help fast! plz look @ the fla see if u can do something.

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 The Neoracle  Icon User is offline

  • Check, check, 1, 2.
  • member icon

Reputation: 21
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,097
  • Joined: 30-March 01

Re: linking in an mc

Posted 02 May 2002 - 11:16 AM

Your link doesn't work. I keep getting a 404
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 Sem  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 199
  • Joined: 10-February 02

Re: linking in an mc

Posted 02 May 2002 - 10:26 PM

Assuming the link works, I'll cjheck it when I get home from work (7am cst)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#12 Sem  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 199
  • Joined: 10-February 02

Re: linking in an mc

Posted 03 May 2002 - 04:53 AM

Yup, ees gone, mang.

I need to listen to Neo more often. :)

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1