3 Replies - 1775 Views - Last Post: 04 April 2001 - 05:37 AM

#1 dragonlord  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 53
  • Joined: 05-March 01

Preloading..?

Posted 31 March 2001 - 05:45 AM

Okay... I have a small problem... How do you preload in-loaded .swfs?? I have been using dummy-clips to load in the .swfs and then set the code to
if (_root.myMC._totalframes == 37) {
   _root.myMC.play ();
}  else  {
   _root.myMC.stop ()
}
etc... something like that but it doesnt work at all as I want it... what to do??

//Gustaf

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Preloading..?

#2 Paradox  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 432
  • Joined: 03-March 01

Re: Preloading..?

Posted 31 March 2001 - 07:38 AM

do you want to preload swfs so they can be loaded into your movie at a later time?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 ErSammmy1  Icon User is offline

  • non.coder

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: -100
  • Joined: 31-March 01

Re: Preloading..?

Posted 31 March 2001 - 03:36 PM

just make seperate scenes for your loadMovie swf's say you want to load an swf from your main swf.  All you need to do is make the loaded swf's have a preloader to themselves.  I dont know if this is what you are asking.  Explain what you mean more. :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 dragonlord  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 53
  • Joined: 05-March 01

Re: Preloading..?

Posted 04 April 2001 - 05:37 AM

Sorry, shouldve been more specific... =)
Check my homepage, http://hem.passagen.se/airw/flash, all the contents are in-loaded .swfs (okay I have the source for them but I want to know if it is possible to preload them... :)) and I want to preload them before the buttons come rushing in...
Thanks, hope you understand ;)

//Gustaf

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1