visual basic

how can you translate java in visual basic?

Page 1 of 1

2 Replies - 780 Views - Last Post: 26 August 2010 - 04:03 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 janvier nshimiyimana  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 23-August 10

visual basic

Posted 26 August 2010 - 03:48 AM

import java.util.*;
public class Asterisk
{
Scanner sc=new Scanner(System.in);
private void SquareOfAsterisks()
{
int size;
System.out.println("enter the size");
size=sc.nextInt();
for(int m=0;m<size;++m)
   {
   for(int n=0;n<size;++n) 
      {
      System.out.print("*");
      }
   System.out.println(""); 
   }
}
public static void main(String[]args)
{
Asterisk object=new Asterisk();
object.SquareOfAsterisks();
}
}

This post has been edited by JackOfAllTrades: 26 August 2010 - 04:02 AM
Reason for edit:: Added code tags.


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: visual basic

#2 gda2004  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 111
  • Joined: 08-January 09

Re: visual basic

Posted 26 August 2010 - 03:52 AM

what is the question exactly ?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 JackOfAllTrades  Icon User is offline

  • Saucy!
  • member icon

Reputation: 6021
  • View blog
  • Posts: 23,395
  • Joined: 23-August 08

Re: visual basic

Posted 26 August 2010 - 04:03 AM

gda2004, the question is actually in the topic description: "how can you translate java in visual basic?"

And no, we're not going to help you cheat on your homework.

Closed.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1