9 Replies - 19159 Views - Last Post: 21 August 2006 - 07:53 AM

#1 G LAND  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 12-May 01

how do I open a new window with a set size

Posted 12 May 2001 - 05:05 PM

I would like to know how to open a new flash window with a set size, and make it non-resizable?
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: how do I open a new window with a set size

#2 Paradox  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 432
  • Joined: 03-March 01

Re: how do I open a new window with a set size

Posted 13 May 2001 - 07:34 PM

Flash window..?
Maybe you mean Javascript window?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 sk8er48035  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 131
  • Joined: 20-July 01

Re: how do I open a new window with a set size

Posted 21 July 2001 - 09:05 PM

The Paradox dude is correct you use javascript to make those and there is a tutorial that skyhawk stated so go look for it. :o
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 flashgear  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 11-January 02

Re: how do I open a new window with a set size

Posted 28 January 2002 - 12:11 PM

you use Javascript : window.open("winURL,winname,width=500,height=400,scroll=no,menubar=no") to create/open a customzed window.
this is a raw example ... check www.javascriptsource.com for a detailed explanation.

(Edited by flashgear at 2:14 pm on Jan. 28, 2002)

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 MK_PRE__  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 477
  • Joined: 12-January 02

Re: how do I open a new window with a set size

Posted 28 January 2002 - 01:27 PM

Flash Gear, God dammit.  At least make a flash that isnt made up of flash kit samples.  I mean, samples are for learning, not for playing off as your own.  Gah!


Matt Kasper

(Edited by Matt Kasper at 3:29 pm on Jan. 28, 2002)

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 The Neoracle  Icon User is offline

  • Check, check, 1, 2.
  • member icon

Reputation: 21
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,097
  • Joined: 30-March 01

Re: how do I open a new window with a set size

Posted 28 January 2002 - 01:30 PM

What?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 MK_PRE__  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 477
  • Joined: 12-January 02

Re: how do I open a new window with a set size

Posted 28 January 2002 - 01:42 PM

flashgear "Visit my Website www.websysonline.com

go there and look

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 The Neoracle  Icon User is offline

  • Check, check, 1, 2.
  • member icon

Reputation: 21
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,097
  • Joined: 30-March 01

Re: how do I open a new window with a set size

Posted 28 January 2002 - 04:05 PM

Oh, I see.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 flashgear  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 11-January 02

Re: how do I open a new window with a set size

Posted 29 January 2002 - 12:23 AM

Quote

Quote: from Matt Kasper on 3:27 pm on Jan. 28, 2002
Flash Gear, God dammit.  At least make a flash that isnt made up of flash kit samples.  I mean, samples are for learning, not for playing off as your own.  Gah!
Matt Kasper

(Edited by Matt Kasper at 3:29 pm on Jan. 28, 2002)

AND WHAT IS MADE BY FK Samples ... !!!!!!!!!!
could u please point out to the SMPLE u r refering to ???
I have posted my Site check in FLASHKIT itself and never got this kind of commentsfrom those guys even , in MEMBER SITES AS WELL !!!

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 Reklov  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 21-August 06

Re: how do I open a new window with a set size

Posted 21 August 2006 - 07:53 AM

View PostG LAND, on 12 May, 2001 - 05:05 PM, said:

I would like to know how to open a new flash window with a set size, and make it non-resizable?



This should be a two-part thing. The actionscript in your SWF will call the javascript on your html page.

ACTIONSCRIPT part:
on (release) {
	getURL("java script:openWindow()");
}


Javascript part:
<script language="Javascript1.2">
function openWindow()
{
	Tip=window.open("tip.htm","tip","menubar=0,resizable=1,width=750,height=350");
}
</SCRIPT>  

This post has been edited by Reklov: 21 August 2006 - 07:58 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 1

Page 1 of 1