TC 3 Not Working

TC 3 is not Working on my PC

Page 1 of 1

5 Replies - 2411 Views - Last Post: 02 September 2010 - 10:59 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 askyashu  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 18-June 10

TC 3 Not Working

Posted 01 September 2010 - 02:46 PM

I Am using XP SP2 on my PC and when i tried to install Turbo C 3 on it it is not opening only.
When i try to open the TC.exe file a blank screen comes and goes in a second and then nothing happens.
Please Help Me, I am in strict need of Help.
Thanks..
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: TC 3 Not Working

#2 guahguahmonster  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 68
  • View blog
  • Posts: 209
  • Joined: 29-August 07

Re: TC 3 Not Working

Posted 01 September 2010 - 08:05 PM

The best help we have for you is: Don't use Turbo C.

If you use Windoze, grab Visual Studio, because that's probably the most useful thing you can get. On Unixy systems, you probably want gcc.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 askyashu  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 18-June 10

Re: TC 3 Not Working

Posted 01 September 2010 - 11:21 PM

View Postguahguahmonster, on 01 September 2010 - 07:05 PM, said:

The best help we have for you is: Don't use Turbo C.

If you use Windoze, grab Visual Studio, because that's probably the most useful thing you can get. On Unixy systems, you probably want gcc.


Well I Know that I can use that.
But The thing is that I am studying in 12th class and in our we are being taught in TC3.
That is why I need this only.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Salem_c  Icon User is offline

  • void main'ers are DOOMED
  • member icon

Reputation: 1678
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,180
  • Joined: 30-May 10

Re: TC 3 Not Working

Posted 02 September 2010 - 08:07 AM

So ask your tutor
a) Why are you teaching us with this ancient fossil?
b) pester THEM with your support questions.

If they insist on pushing museum tech on you, well they can just provide the support for it as well.

You might want to consider that your "knowledge" will be next to useless when you get into the real world. So find out from your tutors why, in the race of life, they're beginning by tying your shoelaces together!

Edit: stupid smilies
b) != B) and should NOT be turned into B) and a smilie.

This post has been edited by Salem_c: 02 September 2010 - 08:10 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 #define  Icon User is offline

  • Duke of Err
  • member icon

Reputation: 1345
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,631
  • Joined: 19-February 09

Re: TC 3 Not Working

Posted 02 September 2010 - 10:33 AM

Seems the directory the shortcut points to could be wrong, although I would still expect an error.

To set directory.
You can right-click the shortcut (or TC), Properties/Program, delete what is in the Working box, Apply and OK.
Note that close on exit is there as well.

Here is slightly different download.
Catzie.net Blog

Failing that you could use the command prompt, go to directory concerned and run TC, that may return an error.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 askyashu  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 18-June 10

Re: TC 3 Not Working

Posted 02 September 2010 - 10:59 PM

View PostSalem_c, on 02 September 2010 - 07:07 AM, said:

So ask your tutor
a) Why are you teaching us with this ancient fossil?
B) pester THEM with your support questions.

If they insist on pushing museum tech on you, well they can just provide the support for it as well.

You might want to consider that your "knowledge" will be next to useless when you get into the real world. So find out from your tutors why, in the race of life, they're beginning by tying your shoelaces together!

Edit: stupid smilies
B) != B) and should NOT be turned into B) and a smilie.


Thnxx..
well now i think i would have to do this only...
thnxx..


View Post#define, on 02 September 2010 - 09:33 AM, said:

Seems the directory the shortcut points to could be wrong, although I would still expect an error.

To set directory.
You can right-click the shortcut (or TC), Properties/Program, delete what is in the Working box, Apply and OK.
Note that close on exit is there as well.

Here is slightly different download.
Catzie.net Blog

Failing that you could use the command prompt, go to directory concerned and run TC, that may return an error.


well i m now giving it a try...
will tell you if this workss..
thnxx a lot mate...
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1