How to post a snippet?

Page 1 of 1

5 Replies - 380 Views - Last Post: 30 September 2010 - 10:38 AM

#1 TechKid  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 3
  • View blog
  • Posts: 82
  • Joined: 04-September 10

How to post a snippet?

Posted 30 September 2010 - 10:22 AM

Hello. :)

I know this might be a stupid question, but i have a snippet that i want to submit for DIC's members to use. But i can't find a "Post a snippet"-button or something.
Can someone please point me to the correct direction?

Thanks. :)

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: How to post a snippet?

#2 KYA  Icon User is offline

  • g++ jameson.cpp -o beverage
  • member icon

Reputation: 3093
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19,139
  • Joined: 14-September 07

Re: How to post a snippet?

Posted 30 September 2010 - 10:27 AM

Click Snippets->Pick a Language->Top right hand corner->Add Snippet Box->Click->Fill in forms->Click Submit->Snippet goes into queue
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 TechKid  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 3
  • View blog
  • Posts: 82
  • Joined: 04-September 10

Re: How to post a snippet?

Posted 30 September 2010 - 10:33 AM

View PostKYA, on 30 September 2010 - 09:27 AM, said:

Click Snippets->Pick a Language->Top right hand corner->Add Snippet Box->Click->Fill in forms->Click Submit->Snippet goes into queue


I cant find a "Add snippet" box in any top right hand corner.. :o
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 KYA  Icon User is offline

  • g++ jameson.cpp -o beverage
  • member icon

Reputation: 3093
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19,139
  • Joined: 14-September 07

Re: How to post a snippet?

Posted 30 September 2010 - 10:33 AM

What language section are you trying to submit a snippet to?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 JackOfAllTrades  Icon User is offline

  • Saucy!
  • member icon

Reputation: 6033
  • View blog
  • Posts: 23,417
  • Joined: 23-August 08

Re: How to post a snippet?

Posted 30 September 2010 - 10:35 AM

There is a bug in IE I think related to this: http://www.dreaminco...snippet-button/
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#6 TechKid  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 3
  • View blog
  • Posts: 82
  • Joined: 04-September 10

Re: How to post a snippet?

Posted 30 September 2010 - 10:38 AM

View PostJackOfAllTrades, on 30 September 2010 - 09:35 AM, said:

There is a bug in IE I think related to this: http://www.dreaminco...snippet-button/

Yea, i cant see it either, but i got the link to it. so its all good. thanks for the help!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1