8 Replies - 1705 Views - Last Post: 26 October 2010 - 12:35 PM

#1 Loopzle  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 35
  • Joined: 23-October 10

Setting Up Wordpress

Posted 26 October 2010 - 04:39 AM

Hi,
I don't ever use PHP but this time I have to as I am setting up wordpress on my Web Host.
The error I keep getting is displayed as follows:

Fatal error: require() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/a7389814/public_html/wp-includes/load.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/a7389814/public_html/wp-settings.php on line 19

I don't really know what this means, can anyone help?

Thanks!

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Setting Up Wordpress

#2 Lemur  Icon User is offline

  • Pragmatism over Dogma
  • member icon


Reputation: 1359
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,425
  • Joined: 28-November 09

Re: Setting Up Wordpress

Posted 26 October 2010 - 07:43 AM

You didn't modify the configuration file with your passwords and information is most likely the cause.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Loopzle  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 35
  • Joined: 23-October 10

Re: Setting Up Wordpress

Posted 26 October 2010 - 08:02 AM

I just checked the config file, I did change it to what my SQL host is telling me except I don't know what to change the "Database Charset to use in creating database tables." to or do I leave that how it is?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 andwilley  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 12
  • View blog
  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: 18-June 09

Re: Setting Up Wordpress

Posted 26 October 2010 - 08:48 AM

Don't change the charset value. Who's your web host?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Loopzle  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 35
  • Joined: 23-October 10

Re: Setting Up Wordpress

Posted 26 October 2010 - 09:33 AM

Its all 000webhost.com, why?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 andwilley  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 12
  • View blog
  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: 18-June 09

Re: Setting Up Wordpress

Posted 26 October 2010 - 09:58 AM

I guess what I want to know is how you got the wordpress files to your server.. and if you edited wp-config.php first.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 andwilley  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 12
  • View blog
  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: 18-June 09

Re: Setting Up Wordpress

Posted 26 October 2010 - 10:15 AM

DL WP 3.0.1 onto your desktop. Edit wp-config.php there. Make sure all of you db's are set up correctly on your host and they are referenced correctly in your wp-config.php file. Then FTP all of files in the WP 3.0.1 folder to the desired folder on your server. Also, during the install, make sure you type in www.example.com/wp-admin/install.php directly. Sometimes the redirect can mess things up.

Sometimes with CPanel, if you are moving files around or editing them using the file manager, permissions can get messed up or files can get lost. Thats the problem I have most often.

Or use 000webhost's autointsall...

Let me know if you still have problems.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#8 Loopzle  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 35
  • Joined: 23-October 10

Re: Setting Up Wordpress

Posted 26 October 2010 - 11:51 AM

I copied it to the desktop and edited the config file, I uploaded it and tried again but still it didn't work. I would use the auto installer but unfortunately they are updating it. I still can't figure this out though :(
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 Loopzle  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 35
  • Joined: 23-October 10

Re: Setting Up Wordpress

Posted 26 October 2010 - 12:35 PM

Thanks for your time, I figured out that my computer didn't extract the files properly... Its working now.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1