3 Replies - 973 Views - Last Post: 06 January 2011 - 01:57 PM

#1 djz  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: 13-December 09

Trying to set up my website

Posted 04 January 2011 - 01:07 PM

Hi I am trying to set up my website and I am running into problems linking my buttons that I created in flash (using action script 3) the code that I have now in my button is...

contact.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CL… mouseClick);
function mouseClick(event:MouseEvent): void
{
var request = new URLRequest("http://therealdjz.com/contactme.html");
navigateToURL(request,"_blank");
}
for some reason it does not link correctly to my contact page? does anyone have any suggestions or better code that might be put into here

Any help would be awesome thanks so much!

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Trying to set up my website

#2 stevo86  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 13
  • View blog
  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: 05-January 11

Re: Trying to set up my website

Posted 06 January 2011 - 12:19 AM

Firstly, I gotta warn you that you should probably put the code in a \[code\] tag. It makes it a ton easier to read and even syntax highlights it for everyone to read it nice and easily.

Secondly, it seems to work for me. It opens them in a new tab but it does open the correct page. If you don't want it to open in a new window, change the navigateToURL() so it looks like so:

navigateToURL(request, "_self");



And that's it. Good luck to you.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#3 sas1ni69  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 85
  • View blog
  • Posts: 431
  • Joined: 04-December 08

Re: Trying to set up my website

Posted 06 January 2011 - 03:17 AM

It's working for me too. Maybe there's an error elsewhere in your code?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 djz  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: 13-December 09

Re: Trying to set up my website

Posted 06 January 2011 - 01:57 PM

View Poststevo86, on 05 January 2011 - 11:19 PM, said:

Firstly, I gotta warn you that you should probably put the code in a \[code\] tag. It makes it a ton easier to read and even syntax highlights it for everyone to read it nice and easily.

Secondly, it seems to work for me. It opens them in a new tab but it does open the correct page. If you don't want it to open in a new window, change the navigateToURL() so it looks like so:

navigateToURL(request, "_self");



And that's it. Good luck to you.

THANKS SO MUCH MAN i got it to work!!!!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1