Rep doesn't work.

Page 1 of 1

9 Replies - 505 Views - Last Post: 14 January 2011 - 04:52 PM

#1 Kilorn  Icon User is offline

  • XNArchitect
  • member icon



Reputation: 1355
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,528
  • Joined: 03-May 10

Rep doesn't work.

Posted 12 January 2011 - 08:48 PM

So I noticed yesterday that anytime I click to give someone rep, whether negative or positive, I get sent to the top of the page, and no rep is given. It works perfectly fine on any of the computers that I use on a regular basis except my main desktop. I've cleared my cookies and it still doesn't work. I was wondering if anyone else knew of anything I can do to resolve the issue. Thanks in advance.
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 2
  • +

Replies To: Rep doesn't work.

#2 no2pencil  Icon User is offline

  • Head MFIC
  • member icon

Reputation: 5066
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26,449
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Rep doesn't work.

Posted 12 January 2011 - 08:50 PM

Hold Control & Press F5 to force a refresh of the page content. It's possible that something cached got corrupt?

Which browser is this happening under?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 skyhawk133  Icon User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1858
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,275
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Rep doesn't work.

Posted 12 January 2011 - 09:33 PM

How many hours before you posted that did it start, as I made some changes today...
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Kilorn  Icon User is offline

  • XNArchitect
  • member icon



Reputation: 1355
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,528
  • Joined: 03-May 10

Re: Rep doesn't work.

Posted 13 January 2011 - 07:33 AM

I noticed it happening on Tuesday night and it's happening in Firefox.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Fungle  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 249
  • View blog
  • Posts: 337
  • Joined: 06-March 10

Re: Rep doesn't work.

Posted 13 January 2011 - 07:43 AM

Also to note since at college I have to use the HTTP version (Long story) click rep or editing does not work, Clicking rep returns an alert saying "Action Failed:" and editing does not show a textbox.

NOTE! The http version of DIC works fine no problems for me there, just the https :P
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 skyhawk133  Icon User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1858
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,275
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Rep doesn't work.

Posted 13 January 2011 - 08:08 AM

You've been trying to use DIC on an https connection? We're not even configured for that?!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 Fungle  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 249
  • View blog
  • Posts: 337
  • Joined: 06-March 10

Re: Rep doesn't work.

Posted 13 January 2011 - 08:58 AM

Works (amazingly) :P Unfortunatley, There are some problems with the wireless at college.. ^^

This post has been edited by Fungle: 13 January 2011 - 09:55 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 Shane Hudson  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Technophile
  • member icon

Reputation: 342
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,286
  • Joined: 06-December 09

Re: Rep doesn't work.

Posted 13 January 2011 - 10:20 AM

Fungle, are you trying to confuse him?! Lol

Basically skyhawk133, we have two networks at college: wired and wireless. These both use different filters. We are meant to have access to DIC on both, but the wireless is messed up and does not let us view topics. So to get around it we have figured out that using https (and ignoring the warning about it not being secure) works!
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#9 Fungle  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 249
  • View blog
  • Posts: 337
  • Joined: 06-March 10

Re: Rep doesn't work.

Posted 13 January 2011 - 10:22 AM

View PostShane Hudson, on 13 January 2011 - 04:20 PM, said:

we have two networks at college: wired and wireless. These both use different filters. We are meant to have access to DIC on both, but the wireless is messed up and does not let us view topics. So to get around it we have figured out that using https (and ignoring the warning about it not being secure) works!


This ( In a nutshell ) ^^ - Sorry if I was confusing earlier, I didn't want to come across as if I was doing misdeeds on the college network, Thanks for helping explain Shane, without making us come across as being in the wrong

This post has been edited by Fungle: 13 January 2011 - 10:54 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 Kilorn  Icon User is offline

  • XNArchitect
  • member icon



Reputation: 1355
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,528
  • Joined: 03-May 10

Re: Rep doesn't work.

Posted 14 January 2011 - 04:52 PM

Just an update. It works fine now after I cleared the cache and everything else.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1