3 Replies - 1478 Views - Last Post: 16 February 2011 - 03:30 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 VolcomMky  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 74
  • View blog
  • Posts: 313
  • Joined: 13-May 09

Exporting Entire DB From SQL Server 2005

Posted 16 February 2011 - 10:14 AM

I apologize if this has been asked and answered before, but I am looking for a simple solution to exporting all data from a SQL Server 2005 DB.

My boss' are trying to move all our websites onto GoDaddy (I disapprove)

So the software I am using on the server is
Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express 9.00.3042.00

I know I need to be on the server where the DB is hosted and I found the way to Export to flat file (so i can import to new database on GoDaddy) but that will only let me select a single table in the DB :helpsmilie:

Any thoughts?

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Exporting Entire DB From SQL Server 2005

#2 ForcedSterilizationsForAll  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict

Reputation: 33
  • View blog
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 16-July 09

Re: Exporting Entire DB From SQL Server 2005

Posted 16 February 2011 - 01:57 PM

If you right click on the database and go to all tasks you can export the data to another server.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#3 VolcomMky  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 74
  • View blog
  • Posts: 313
  • Joined: 13-May 09

Re: Exporting Entire DB From SQL Server 2005

Posted 16 February 2011 - 02:14 PM

I saw that but have not attempted because GoDaddy databases wont allow remote access.

But wait, you are right.
For some reason it wouldn't let me before but now its running, NICE, thank you.
:bananaman:
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 VolcomMky  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 74
  • View blog
  • Posts: 313
  • Joined: 13-May 09

Re: Exporting Entire DB From SQL Server 2005

Posted 16 February 2011 - 03:30 PM

NEVERMIND, All is well, I think the database just wasn't finished propagating or something..

I was able to modify it online but not from remote, just tested it again and it worked fine as a SQL Native Client :basecase:

This post has been edited by VolcomMky: 17 February 2011 - 02:50 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1