7 Replies - 1601 Views - Last Post: 26 October 2001 - 02:43 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 iamcenz  Icon User is offline

  • You wish you were my hand!
  • member icon

Reputation: 7
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,442
  • Joined: 26-March 01

ASP and PHP

Posted 25 October 2001 - 08:23 PM

is it possible to include a .asp file with a .php file using the include command??
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: ASP and PHP

#2 The Neoracle  Icon User is offline

  • Check, check, 1, 2.
  • member icon

Reputation: 21
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,097
  • Joined: 30-March 01

Re: ASP and PHP

Posted 25 October 2001 - 09:45 PM

I wouldn't see why not, but you would have to set your server up so that it knows to execute the code in the .asp file even though the file it's processing has a .php extenstion.
In other words, you have to set your server up to process asp code with .php extension.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 iamcenz  Icon User is offline

  • You wish you were my hand!
  • member icon

Reputation: 7
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,442
  • Joined: 26-March 01

Re: ASP and PHP

Posted 26 October 2001 - 07:56 AM

what you mean... wont i have to set up my php to execute the .asp
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Teckwiz  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 120
  • Joined: --

Re: ASP and PHP

Posted 26 October 2001 - 09:06 AM

i think that the server has to be enabled with both th ephp and asp commands and possibly a script to execute them in the other
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 skyhawk133  Icon User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1875
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,284
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: ASP and PHP

Posted 26 October 2001 - 10:42 AM

Negative batman!

Because you are INCLUDING the .asp, it's like SSI, the file is being executed on the server and just slapped into the code. So you shouldn't have to do anything but include the file.

For example, this server doesn't read CGI if the file isn't named .cgi, but on the homepage there are about 5 CGI files and 1 PHP file included. Try that first.. if it doesn't work... then try the server crap

The reason that should work is the ASP is never actually put into the PHP but rather as an output to HTML

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 The Neoracle  Icon User is offline

  • Check, check, 1, 2.
  • member icon

Reputation: 21
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,097
  • Joined: 30-March 01

Re: ASP and PHP

Posted 26 October 2001 - 11:10 AM

Yeah, Chris is probably right, BUT I do know for a fact you have to have both ASP and PHP installed on the server (which not many have).
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 Mist  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 10-April 01

Re: ASP and PHP

Posted 26 October 2001 - 01:13 PM

As Neoracle here says, very few servers actually have both ASP and PHP support. And those who do, are usually Linux-based servers with Chili!ASP installed.

Chili!ASP is a bad implementation of ASP. It doesn't support the entire VBScript language, and it has a tendency to cache too much output (So you won't always get truly dynamic content when you need it.)

My recommendation: Use an IIS-based server if you are going to do ASP, even if that is less safe (But then again, when you buy a hosting package, isn't safety the concern of your host?)

-Mist

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 iamcenz  Icon User is offline

  • You wish you were my hand!
  • member icon

Reputation: 7
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,442
  • Joined: 26-March 01

Re: ASP and PHP

Posted 26 October 2001 - 02:43 PM

im not buying crap... i got my own server... and it has IIS 5 (win2kserver) and soon have php and Perl on it... so thats all well.. so i can include the file... as long as i got both php and asp installed...???
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1