Site Display Error

Page 1 of 1

5 Replies - 598 Views - Last Post: 12 April 2011 - 02:22 AM

#1 elgose  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 102
  • View blog
  • Posts: 228
  • Joined: 03-December 09

Site Display Error

Posted 07 April 2011 - 11:07 AM

Sorry for the vague title - but basically everything visual is affected.

This is an interesting error because it only seems to happen when I am on the University network. Screenshot attached is from a computer in the university CS lab (wired connection). My personal laptop displays the site identically whenever I'm on campus (wireless).

The the site displays normally on my laptop at home.

While I figured I'd just live with it - I began to think how many people browse DIC from school... and what if this isn't the only school network that DIC doesn't display on correctly?

Thanks - if you need me to test/check anything out let me know, I'm on campus most days of the week.

Attached image(s)

  • Attached Image


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Site Display Error

#2 elgose  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 102
  • View blog
  • Posts: 228
  • Joined: 03-December 09

Re: Site Display Error

Posted 07 April 2011 - 11:14 AM

Ah - this might help:

"Based on your corporate access policies, this web site ( http://http.cdnlayer.../lq_160x600.htm ) has been blocked because it has been determined to be a security threat to your computer or the corporate network. This web site has been associated with malware/spyware." - Message from the campus network.

I've just clicked the "Misclassification Error" button - who knows if it will do anything. I'm going to assume other data is being blocked and causing the display issues.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 ShadowsEdge19  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict

Reputation: 142
  • View blog
  • Posts: 664
  • Joined: 16-January 10

Re: Site Display Error

Posted 07 April 2011 - 05:56 PM

View Postelgose, on 07 April 2011 - 12:14 PM, said:

Ah - this might help:

"Based on your corporate access policies, this web site ( http://http.cdnlayer.../lq_160x600.htm ) has been blocked because it has been determined to be a security threat to your computer or the corporate network. This web site has been associated with malware/spyware." - Message from the campus network.

I've just clicked the "Misclassification Error" button - who knows if it will do anything. I'm going to assume other data is being blocked and causing the display issues.


I had that problem for a few days on my PC at home using a Wifi connection from Virgin Media Super Hub, but after a few tweaks of the router settings I think it got fixed when I was trying to solve another wifi related problem.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 elgose  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 102
  • View blog
  • Posts: 228
  • Joined: 03-December 09

Re: Site Display Error

Posted 11 April 2011 - 08:12 PM

FIXED!

Either some change was made with DIC or the campus network listened to my "Misclassification Error"-clicks. The site now looks mighty sexy no matter where I'm viewing it from.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Brewer  Icon User is offline

  • Awesome
  • member icon

Reputation: 182
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,044
  • Joined: 14-June 10

Re: Site Display Error

Posted 11 April 2011 - 08:19 PM

DIC has shown up like this for me before but that is generally just when my network is running slowly.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 Dogstopper  Icon User is offline

  • The Ninjaducky
  • member icon

Reputation: 2965
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,222
  • Joined: 15-July 08

Re: Site Display Error

Posted 12 April 2011 - 02:22 AM

My school has blocked the cdnlayer resources because they are "virus/malware" But the main images that are cdn.dreamincode work fine. I think it's all about the domain.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1