2 Replies - 711 Views - Last Post: 27 April 2011 - 08:08 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 tdrunner95  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 21-April 11

Code won't show form 2

Posted 25 April 2011 - 02:27 PM

Hi with the code here
Private Sub Command1_Click()
If Text1.Text = beta Then
Form2.Show
End If
End Sub



when I run the program Form2 wont show... Any Help?

Sorry, I now know what I did wrong. I did not put "beta"... i just put beta
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Code won't show form 2

#2 bohemian9485  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 3
  • View blog
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 05-August 09

Re: Code won't show form 2

Posted 27 April 2011 - 04:25 AM

What is beta? is that a variable or a literal text string, if it's the later case, then you should enclose it with parenthesis
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 BobRodes  Icon User is offline

  • Your Friendly Local Curmudgeon
  • member icon

Reputation: 574
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,989
  • Joined: 19-May 09

Re: Code won't show form 2

Posted 27 April 2011 - 08:08 AM

View Postbohemian9485, on 27 April 2011 - 12:25 PM, said:

What is beta? is that a variable or a literal text string, if it's the later case, then you should enclose it with parenthesis

Just so nobody gets confused, bohemian, you meant to say that you should enclose it with quotation marks "beta" as the op figured out, NOT with parentheses.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1