6 Replies - 1374 Views - Last Post: 05 June 2011 - 07:32 AM

#1 NotarySojac  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 53
  • View blog
  • Posts: 428
  • Joined: 30-September 10

cache hard drive contents in ram (windows)

Posted 04 June 2011 - 02:42 PM

Hey, way back when I first tried vista, I became obsessed with finding ways to prevent my hard drive from constantly crunching away. In my meandering, I came across an application that was able to load hard drive contents into ram to allow for applications to open dramatically faster. At the time, sadly, I didn't have a whole lot of ram in the PC to spare, but I just got a ram upgrade in the mail! But I can't find the application. Does anyone know what software I'm talking about? If memory serves, it didn't just create a ram disk, it had an invisible cache where you could add programs and data files, and so it was all very seamless.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: cache hard drive contents in ram (windows)

#2 Oler1s  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 1395
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,884
  • Joined: 04-June 09

Re: cache hard drive contents in ram (windows)

Posted 04 June 2011 - 02:44 PM

Quote

I came across an application that was able to load hard drive contents into ram to allow for applications to open dramatically faster.
Your operating system already does this. That's part of the responsibility of an OS. Caching as needed to memory.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 NeoTifa  Icon User is offline

  • Whorediot
  • member icon





Reputation: 2586
  • View blog
  • Posts: 15,618
  • Joined: 24-September 08

Re: cache hard drive contents in ram (windows)

Posted 04 June 2011 - 04:32 PM

You don't want everything in RAM because you would lose it quickly and have to make more trips to the hard drive.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 NotarySojac  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 53
  • View blog
  • Posts: 428
  • Joined: 30-September 10

Re: cache hard drive contents in ram (windows)

Posted 04 June 2011 - 05:09 PM

Oh, thanks. Now that you mention it, both my IDEs are loading pretty quickly now. How do explicitly enforce caching of certain content?

This post has been edited by NotarySojac: 04 June 2011 - 05:10 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 SurfingShark  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 38
  • View blog
  • Posts: 188
  • Joined: 18-April 11

Re: cache hard drive contents in ram (windows)

Posted 04 June 2011 - 08:55 PM

If you're talking about OS administration I don't believe you can define those parameters. Let the kernel take care of all that.

And the modern answer to hard disk performance is, of course, SSD. :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 NotarySojac  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 53
  • View blog
  • Posts: 428
  • Joined: 30-September 10

Re: cache hard drive contents in ram (windows)

Posted 04 June 2011 - 10:33 PM

View PostSurfingShark, on 04 June 2011 - 08:55 PM, said:

And the modern answer to hard disk performance is, of course, SSD. :)

Sounds like a good plan SurfingShark. Please mail me one in the morning :D
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 SurfingShark  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 38
  • View blog
  • Posts: 188
  • Joined: 18-April 11

Re: cache hard drive contents in ram (windows)

Posted 05 June 2011 - 07:32 AM

It's on its way!!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1