2 Replies - 241 Views - Last Post: 08 July 2011 - 12:16 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 rlsdata  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 24-January 11

combo box with [None] or blank at the top of the selection list

Posted 08 July 2011 - 11:44 AM

The combobox is bound via binding source to a table. How can I display the list of look up options while having the first option say [None} and if selected, clears the value from the list.

Thanks!

Ryan
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: combo box with [None] or blank at the top of the selection list

#2 modi123_1  Icon User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9049
  • View blog
  • Posts: 33,972
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: combo box with [None] or blank at the top of the selection list

Posted 08 July 2011 - 11:50 AM

It seems pretty straight forward. When you load up the data in the table first insert a row with 'none' or what ever term you want in there. Then append the loaded data to the table.

Then with the combobox have an event that if the selected index changes and the newly selected value is the 'none' clear out your rows!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 rlsdata  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 24-January 11

Re: combo box with [None] or blank at the top of the selection list

Posted 08 July 2011 - 12:16 PM

Thanks! That should work...
Ryan
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1