3 Replies - 20259 Views - Last Post: 06 August 2011 - 05:32 PM

#1 darek9576  Icon User is online

  • D.I.C Lover

Reputation: 198
  • Posts: 1,688
  • Joined: 13-March 10

Adding Data Source to Visual Studio 2010 Express

Posted 06 August 2011 - 05:48 AM

I have VS Express and Visual Web Developer Express.

Now, when i want to add a database to my project in VS i have following options in the data source drop down list:

Microsoft SQL Server Database File (SqlClient)
Microsoft SQL Server Compact 3.5 (.NET Framework Data Provider for Microsoft SQL Server Compact 3.5)

When, i want to add a database to project in Web Developer i have following options as the data source:

Microsoft SQL Server (SqlClient)
Microsoft Access Database File (OLE DB)
Microsoft SQL Server Database File (SqlClient)
Microsoft SQL Server Compact 3.5 (.NET Framework Data Provider for Microsoft SQL Server Compact 3.5)

Now, the thing is: that i have my database created in sql mangement studio and i have no problem in adding it in the Web Developer by choosing Microsoft SQL Server as Data source and then i pick the server name and its done!

However, in Visual Studio, i do NOT have the Microsoft SQL Server as the data source in the drop down list so i cant add the database.

Now my question: can anyone tell me how i can add the Microsoft SQL Server as the data source to the Visual Studio???
I have been trying to solve it for the last 2 hours and im struggling big time.
Thanks for any suggestions.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Adding Data Source to Visual Studio 2010 Express

#2 eclipsed4utoo  Icon User is offline

  • Not Your Ordinary Programmer
  • member icon

Reputation: 1524
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5,960
  • Joined: 21-March 08

Re: Adding Data Source to Visual Studio 2010 Express

Posted 06 August 2011 - 11:39 AM

Personally, I never explicitly add my SQL Server databases to my projects in Visual Studio. If you are using SQL Server that is running as a service, you can simply use a connection string to connect to it.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 darek9576  Icon User is online

  • D.I.C Lover

Reputation: 198
  • Posts: 1,688
  • Joined: 13-March 10

Re: Adding Data Source to Visual Studio 2010 Express

Posted 06 August 2011 - 12:52 PM

And how could i achieve that?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 eclipsed4utoo  Icon User is offline

  • Not Your Ordinary Programmer
  • member icon

Reputation: 1524
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5,960
  • Joined: 21-March 08

Re: Adding Data Source to Visual Studio 2010 Express

Posted 06 August 2011 - 05:32 PM

There are a number of tutorials on this site that deal with databases. You should really check out our Tutorial section.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1