3 Replies - 1562 Views - Last Post: 26 August 2011 - 08:18 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 el - general  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 10-July 11

Basic GUI

Posted 26 August 2011 - 06:24 PM

Hi every body

Now I have
1- button
2- List box
3- Text box
4- Data grid viewer Connected with Access Db

my project is :
First I will write a name of person in Text box
Then I will click on button
-- The name which in text box will be add in list box
After that I want when I click the button the name add and create a new table in the db

That when i click on any name in my list box the data grid viewer show his table

(( the table is same on all names ))

Please I want only one code in my project >> which in the button that i can creat table in db with every name will add in my list box

--------------------

Is there any one did not understand ?? i can explain more >

--------------------

Really I want your help !

Thanks for all of you

Thanks for Dream in code

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Basic GUI

#2 smohd  Icon User is offline

  • Critical Section
  • member icon


Reputation: 1819
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,627
  • Joined: 14-March 10

Re: Basic GUI

Posted 26 August 2011 - 08:03 PM

Except something confused me:

Quote

After that I want when I click the button the name add and create a new table in the db

Quote

(( the table is same on all names ))


You said you want every name to have its own table, now you say the same table for all names!

By the way, if you want when you click your button to create a table with the name the one in text box, then just allow variable in your query. Something like:
query = "Create table " + textBox1.Text + "(....."


The problem will be in column name, are they going to be the same for all tables?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 el - general  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 10-July 11

Re: Basic GUI

Posted 26 August 2011 - 08:05 PM

The problem will be in column name, are they going to be the same for all tables?

yes

the same table and column name for all
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 smohd  Icon User is offline

  • Critical Section
  • member icon


Reputation: 1819
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,627
  • Joined: 14-March 10

Re: Basic GUI

Posted 26 August 2011 - 08:18 PM

Then you will add to the query your columns and do the connection and execute your query like normal in .net.
And to view the table you use the SELECT statement according to the selected name
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1