5 Replies - 2583 Views - Last Post: 17 September 2011 - 11:25 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 Compgeke  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 05-August 09

Refresh Button using Webkit.net in Visual Studio 2010

Posted 17 September 2011 - 04:45 PM

I'm working on a project just for fun that is a fixed browser that load one site. However, the site doesn't work in Internet Explorer so I'm using the webkit core. I've added the webkit browsing area that's named "ACB" and set the URL. I then added the only button neeed, a button to use as refresh, and set the code for that button to "ACB.Refresh()", however if I click that after running it nothing happens. If I set the page it loads to Google it loads but you can't hit search.

Is there something I'm missing that I need?

Thanks!

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Refresh Button using Webkit.net in Visual Studio 2010

#2 DimitriV  Icon User is offline

  • They don't think it be like it is, but it do
  • member icon

Reputation: 584
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,738
  • Joined: 24-July 11

Re: Refresh Button using Webkit.net in Visual Studio 2010

Posted 17 September 2011 - 05:59 PM

If its a fixed site browser you will NOT be able to navigate anywhere but the page you've selected - that's why it doesn't search.
Maybe for the refresh, you temporarily enable all site navigation, force it to navigate to Google and then disable all site navigation.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Compgeke  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 05-August 09

Re: Refresh Button using Webkit.net in Visual Studio 2010

Posted 17 September 2011 - 07:22 PM

Mind if I ask, how would I enable navigation temporarally? I'm still getting used to this for before I was using Visual Basic 3.0 on an old 386 just because it was all I had..
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 DimitriV  Icon User is offline

  • They don't think it be like it is, but it do
  • member icon

Reputation: 584
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,738
  • Joined: 24-July 11

Re: Refresh Button using Webkit.net in Visual Studio 2010

Posted 17 September 2011 - 08:50 PM

Oh I'm sorry I thought you'd actually disabled navigation yourself.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Compgeke  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 05-August 09

Re: Refresh Button using Webkit.net in Visual Studio 2010

Posted 17 September 2011 - 09:59 PM

Ok, I enabled navigation and the refresh button still doesn't work, thinking I might be stuck with no refresh button for now since it doesn't want to work with me, might be because I'm not using Visual Studio 2008 like all the docs are for but that I doubt.

Also, this is correct, right?
    Private Sub RB_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles RB.Click
        ACB.Refresh()
    End Sub

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 DimitriV  Icon User is offline

  • They don't think it be like it is, but it do
  • member icon

Reputation: 584
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,738
  • Joined: 24-July 11

Re: Refresh Button using Webkit.net in Visual Studio 2010

Posted 17 September 2011 - 11:25 PM

Yes it sure is.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1