2 Replies - 20627 Views - Last Post: 03 October 2011 - 02:44 AM

#1 unixitech.com  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 03-October 11

"PoS has stopped working" My app gets this message when i try

Posted 03 October 2011 - 01:35 AM

Hi people!

I have recently created a application for Point of Sale retail store. The application is great, its integrated with SQL server.

The person that i created this application for, had a mishap with the PC, and he brought it to me, to check it out, so I decided to format the PC, and to install the application and the database yet again! now here is the issue, i create the installer for the application, I mean everything is great, when I install the application, i get a window "PoS (nameofthe app) has stopped working" but when i try it at another PC, everything works! VERY ODD!

I have tried mostly things regarding with the application, such as, putting the IF and coding in another project, but it still won't work!!! I see that it is not the applications fault, but the systems! There must be a solution to it!

I need help ASAP.

Thank you for your time beforehand!

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: "PoS has stopped working" My app gets this message when i try

#2 no2pencil  Icon User is offline

  • Professor Snuggly Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 6544
  • View blog
  • Posts: 30,651
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: "PoS has stopped working" My app gets this message when i try

Posted 03 October 2011 - 01:54 AM

Assuming this is a Windows system, I would recommend checking the Event Log viewer.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 DimitriV  Icon User is offline

  • vexing conundrum
  • member icon

Reputation: 587
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,746
  • Joined: 24-July 11

Re: "PoS has stopped working" My app gets this message when i try

Posted 03 October 2011 - 02:44 AM

Hey man, are you using the .Net Framework?
If so, check that they are running the same version, because I used to get errors like that becase if the net framework.
Regards,
J-Bo
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1