4 Replies - 4136 Views - Last Post: 10 October 2011 - 01:22 PM

#1 zem107  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 7
  • View blog
  • Posts: 84
  • Joined: 10-April 11

Design on blank page

Posted 04 October 2011 - 08:14 PM

I made a little website that allows you to search 8 search engines at the same time via Iframes; but I'm not really good with CSS(I find tables easier), so it currently is only a blank page with a textbox, and some javascript effects.

If anyone can give any idea on how to make my site look better, please don't hesitate to reply.

bvsg.freeiz.com

This post has been edited by zem107: 04 October 2011 - 08:14 PM


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Design on blank page

#2 KingCuddles  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 176
  • View blog
  • Posts: 496
  • Joined: 20-December 08

Re: Design on blank page

Posted 05 October 2011 - 04:25 AM

Take a look at Google - they have a nice clean design that is very minimal. Try something like that?

Personally I think you should only display Google, Bing and Yahoo unless they choose to show more - and have each one displayed one under another so the iFrames are wider..
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 zem107  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 7
  • View blog
  • Posts: 84
  • Joined: 10-April 11

Re: Design on blank page

Posted 05 October 2011 - 07:45 AM

Good point, I'll work on that. Thanks for your response. So maybe I'll center the text box a bit more. And I will definitely work on displaying the search engines the user chooses.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#4 KingCuddles  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 176
  • View blog
  • Posts: 496
  • Joined: 20-December 08

Re: Design on blank page

Posted 10 October 2011 - 05:01 AM

No changes yet :(
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 zem107  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 7
  • View blog
  • Posts: 84
  • Joined: 10-April 11

Re: Design on blank page

Posted 10 October 2011 - 01:22 PM

Well, to change it, I would have to re-edit all the PHP code, may take a while but eventually it will change.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1