7 Replies - 3696 Views - Last Post: 22 October 2011 - 03:56 AM

#1 ayush_ladia  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 26-June 11

not able to set up git

Posted 20 October 2011 - 07:51 AM

please help me with git set up
i did everything at this link:My link
execpt that i cant understand what key to put in the key notepad in the image 16 from top (the one which requires a key to be put in a notepad under the title)
please help me i want to be a part of some open source projects.
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: not able to set up git

#2 creativecoding  Icon User is offline

  • Hash != Encryption
  • member icon


Reputation: 926
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,205
  • Joined: 19-January 10

Re: not able to set up git

Posted 20 October 2011 - 08:42 AM

I've always had problem with git for windows. Instead I use http://www.cygwin.com/

Works perfectly
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#3 Aphex19  Icon User is offline

  • Born again Pastafarian.
  • member icon

Reputation: 614
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,873
  • Joined: 02-August 09

Re: not able to set up git

Posted 20 October 2011 - 09:09 AM

Assuming you have generated an SSH key (step 3. "Generate a new SSH key.") and followed the steps exactly, then your SSH key is in "Users/<username>/.ssh/id_rsa.pub".

This post has been edited by Aphex19: 20 October 2011 - 09:12 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#4 Curtis Rutland  Icon User is online

  • (╯□)╯︵ (~ .o.)~
  • member icon


Reputation: 4448
  • View blog
  • Posts: 7,744
  • Joined: 08-June 10

Re: not able to set up git

Posted 20 October 2011 - 09:17 AM

Well, if you've done all the steps up to that point, you can do the following:

cd ~/.ssh
notepad id_rsa.pub


That will navigate to your SSH directory then open the id_rsa.pub file in Notepad. Then you can continue the instructions.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#5 ayush_ladia  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 26-June 11

Re: not able to set up git

Posted 20 October 2011 - 10:01 AM

thanks a lot for your fast replies friends i was finally able to do this.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 ayush_ladia  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 26-June 11

Re: not able to set up git

Posted 21 October 2011 - 09:07 AM

please help again i am having trouble in setting up the repository
i did everythin on the linkcreting repo but am getting the following error on the last step:
fatal:remote origin already exists
please help i am new to GITHUB
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 Curtis Rutland  Icon User is online

  • (╯□)╯︵ (~ .o.)~
  • member icon


Reputation: 4448
  • View blog
  • Posts: 7,744
  • Joined: 08-June 10

Re: not able to set up git

Posted 21 October 2011 - 09:12 AM

Well, if you've already added the "origin" remote, then you don't have to worry about adding another one. If you added it incorrectly, you could do something like this:

git remote rm origin


And then re-do the remote add command.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#8 ayush_ladia  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 26-June 11

Re: not able to set up git

Posted 22 October 2011 - 03:56 AM

thanks again Curtis Rutland .
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1