RJ45 coupler is not working as supposed to be!

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

20 Replies - 4259 Views - Last Post: 19 November 2011 - 11:23 PM

#1 AKMafia001  Icon User is offline

  • </code.in.dream>

Reputation: 187
  • View blog
  • Posts: 624
  • Joined: 11-June 11

RJ45 coupler is not working as supposed to be!

Posted 15 November 2011 - 01:04 PM

Posted Image


I'm using a DSL internet and as you see in the above picture I have got a link from the DSL modem and passed it through the RJ45 coupler. Until now I had only one connection from the coupler -- that is the white cable it is cat-6. Well! the white cable before the coupler and after both are of same type which I had splitted into two. Today I have purchased the blue wire which is also a cat-6 and installed it in the coupler. Now, the problem is: when I connect both of them the white cable stops working and the blue works fine. But when I remove the blue one from the coupler then the white gets to it's state (it works fine then). Is it because the cable types are change? And note that the connectors for the blue wire are straight on both the ends. While, on the white cable they are cross because my laptop's port doesn't recognizes the straight. So, how to make both of the cables work on the same time.

Hope I'm clear enough...

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: RJ45 coupler is not working as supposed to be!

#2 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9378
  • View blog
  • Posts: 35,221
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: RJ45 coupler is not working as supposed to be!

Posted 15 November 2011 - 01:16 PM

Just so we are clear - cat6 is not rj45. Cat5 is RJ45 (plain ol' ethernet cabling... 8P8C)

https://en.wikipedia...ategory_6_cable
https://en.wikipedia...dular_connector

Is this what you are trying to do?

Posted Image
link
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 AKMafia001  Icon User is offline

  • </code.in.dream>

Reputation: 187
  • View blog
  • Posts: 624
  • Joined: 11-June 11

Re: RJ45 coupler is not working as supposed to be!

Posted 15 November 2011 - 01:42 PM

I have been using it with cat-6 -- don't know what it means.

Well! The photo is not clear enough but i guess that is not what I want to do...
My neighbour got the modem which is provided by the company ( our ISP ). The modem got the link from the ISP and we have got connections from the LAN ports as shows in the image. So, I have got a connection from the modem which I have further splitted into 2 because I have to computers.

So, it is a direct cable from the model to the coupler and out from it to the computers.

Attached Image
Attached Image
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9378
  • View blog
  • Posts: 35,221
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: RJ45 coupler is not working as supposed to be!

Posted 15 November 2011 - 02:04 PM

To be clear - you are using the setup on the top half of this drawing, but you want to implement the bottom one instead?

Attached Image

The red doohickey would be your splitter..
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#5 AKMafia001  Icon User is offline

  • </code.in.dream>

Reputation: 187
  • View blog
  • Posts: 624
  • Joined: 11-June 11

Re: RJ45 coupler is not working as supposed to be!

Posted 15 November 2011 - 02:19 PM

Exactly! You got it. But I stated my problem and it is about the splitter or coupler or to agree with you the doohickey. :P

So, how the computer 1 and computer 2 will work both at the same time?

I hope you understood my problem in the first post.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9378
  • View blog
  • Posts: 35,221
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: RJ45 coupler is not working as supposed to be!

Posted 15 November 2011 - 02:25 PM

My first guess would be it's a routing problem. Your modem looks to be a contained switch, right? So it maps that port to an IP address - which should go to one computer only. If you have two computers with the same IP then all hell breaks loose.

I would recommend picking up another router/switch/hub and plugging that into the port and any new pcs to the ports from that new device. Your splitter idea won't function.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 AKMafia001  Icon User is offline

  • </code.in.dream>

Reputation: 187
  • View blog
  • Posts: 624
  • Joined: 11-June 11

Re: RJ45 coupler is not working as supposed to be!

Posted 15 November 2011 - 02:32 PM

What about your first idea? Won't it work? Can't change the IPs of both the computers? Or do something with the modem....

Well! You mean to fix the router or switch in place of that coupler/splitter so it would map like from modem to this router,hub or switch and out from it to my two computers?

This post has been edited by AKMafia001: 15 November 2011 - 02:33 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9378
  • View blog
  • Posts: 35,221
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: RJ45 coupler is not working as supposed to be!

Posted 15 November 2011 - 02:38 PM

Well your average router has a table that maps numbers to ports, right? If you have four ports it's safe to say the router doesn't try and map to a five non existent port, right?

Yes, throw a router in the place of the splitter and go from there.

Example:
Posted Image

http://www.ehow.com/...s-together.html
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 Gorian  Icon User is offline

  • ninja DIC
  • member icon

Reputation: 120
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,681
  • Joined: 28-June 08

Re: RJ45 coupler is not working as supposed to be!

Posted 15 November 2011 - 02:43 PM

yeah, I am thinking this wouldn't work. There is no way to differentiate. If both are on, one with ip 192.168.2.70 and the other with 192.168.2.71, packets from both ips would be going uplink to the router, and if the router tries to send packets to 192.168.2.70, what stops those packets from going to 192.168.72? This is the reason for switches and hubs. At the communication level, things are going to break.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 AKMafia001  Icon User is offline

  • </code.in.dream>

Reputation: 187
  • View blog
  • Posts: 624
  • Joined: 11-June 11

Re: RJ45 coupler is not working as supposed to be!

Posted 15 November 2011 - 02:43 PM

Right and right!

But as I know the router has to be configured and that might be a new problem...

What about a switch or hub?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 Gorian  Icon User is offline

  • ninja DIC
  • member icon

Reputation: 120
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,681
  • Joined: 28-June 08

Re: RJ45 coupler is not working as supposed to be!

Posted 15 November 2011 - 02:46 PM

a switch that is just a switch (e.g. a switch that is not also a router) should work just fine without configuration. I have bought 4 port 100mb switches for about $5 too, so it can be cheap.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#12 AKMafia001  Icon User is offline

  • </code.in.dream>

Reputation: 187
  • View blog
  • Posts: 624
  • Joined: 11-June 11

Re: RJ45 coupler is not working as supposed to be!

Posted 15 November 2011 - 02:51 PM

Well! While buying a switch do I have to take care of something? Like speed? or something else...
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#13 modi123_1  Icon User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 9378
  • View blog
  • Posts: 35,221
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: RJ45 coupler is not working as supposed to be!

Posted 15 November 2011 - 02:58 PM

No.. your average soho router from any chain store will do... well mostly. I am not sure what Pakistan's Best Buys stock but it should be okay.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#14 Gorian  Icon User is offline

  • ninja DIC
  • member icon

Reputation: 120
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,681
  • Joined: 28-June 08

Re: RJ45 coupler is not working as supposed to be!

Posted 15 November 2011 - 03:03 PM

Well, most likely, you'll want a 100mb switch. A 4 port is probably the smallest standard size, and will do what you want. If you have a Gb switch, then you'll want to get a Gb switch to split with, to benefit from the speed. If you have slower, well a 100mb switch can scale to a 10mb, but if you are using a 10mb switch for your network, you have other problems.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#15 AKMafia001  Icon User is offline

  • </code.in.dream>

Reputation: 187
  • View blog
  • Posts: 624
  • Joined: 11-June 11

Re: RJ45 coupler is not working as supposed to be!

Posted 15 November 2011 - 03:04 PM

Well I guess it's D-Link.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2