10 Replies - 1035 Views - Last Post: 02 December 2011 - 08:58 AM

#1 zem107  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 7
  • View blog
  • Posts: 84
  • Joined: 10-April 11

Command Prompt Error

Posted 17 November 2011 - 08:11 PM

I keep trying to run commands in my command prompt, but for some reason it win't accept any command other than ECHO. That was the last command I have used, no recent batch files, no recent installations.

I was trying to use QT Creator and it told me xcopy wasn't working. So I went in to my command prompt and tried to run a test commands of xcopy. That's when I realized none of my commands were working except ECHO.

Can anyone please tell me what is going on.
Thanks in advance.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Command Prompt Error

#2 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Admiral Fancy Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 5411
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,425
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Command Prompt Error

Posted 17 November 2011 - 08:56 PM

Try echo %Path% & see where it's looking for commands.

What operating system are you using? Because of Xcopy I'm guessing it's some sort of Windows.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 zem107  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 7
  • View blog
  • Posts: 84
  • Joined: 10-April 11

Re: Command Prompt Error

Posted 19 November 2011 - 09:14 AM

I'm using Windows 7
What is the path that it should be looking in?

This post has been edited by zem107: 19 November 2011 - 09:15 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Ryano121  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 1363
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,002
  • Joined: 30-January 11

Re: Command Prompt Error

Posted 19 November 2011 - 09:17 AM

What happens when you enter a command that isn't ECHO?

Try making a .bat file that changes directory and runs a program. What happens?

How are you opening the command prompt? As an administrator?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 zem107  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 7
  • View blog
  • Posts: 84
  • Joined: 10-April 11

Re: Command Prompt Error

Posted 20 November 2011 - 10:00 PM

Yes I am administrator. I never learned batch programming so I don't know how to do anything, let alone know which directory to change to.

The error I get is
'help' is not recognized internal or external command, operable program, or batch file.

By the way, a few more commands work now, just some of them don't.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 no2pencil  Icon User is online

  • Admiral Fancy Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 5411
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,425
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Command Prompt Error

Posted 21 November 2011 - 06:22 AM

Why don't you post your batch script?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 zem107  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 7
  • View blog
  • Posts: 84
  • Joined: 10-April 11

Re: Command Prompt Error

Posted 25 November 2011 - 09:07 PM

I don't have a batch script.
As said before I hardly ever do batch scripting, maybe once or twice in my life and that's it. Nothing more, never learned it.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 GunnerInc  Icon User is online

  • "Hurry up and wait"
  • member icon




Reputation: 876
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,312
  • Joined: 28-March 11

Re: Command Prompt Error

Posted 25 November 2011 - 09:28 PM

open your command prompt, type path and press enter. right click in the black space and choose select all then right click the selected text which will copy it to clipboard, paste that text here.

This post has been edited by GunnerInc: 25 November 2011 - 09:29 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#9 zem107  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 7
  • View blog
  • Posts: 84
  • Joined: 10-April 11

Re: Command Prompt Error

Posted 01 December 2011 - 09:34 PM

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright © 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\User>path
PATH=C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD APP\bin\x86_64;C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD APP\bi
n\x86;set PATH=\dm\bin\LINK.exe;C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\
Core-Static;C:\EUPHORIA\BIN;
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 GunnerInc  Icon User is online

  • "Hurry up and wait"
  • member icon




Reputation: 876
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,312
  • Joined: 28-March 11

Re: Command Prompt Error

Posted 02 December 2011 - 05:32 AM

Remove "set path=" from the front of the dm path and add the full path to the digital mars directory. The first thing on the list should be the full path to your system 32 directory followed by a semicolon.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#11 zem107  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 7
  • View blog
  • Posts: 84
  • Joined: 10-April 11

Re: Command Prompt Error

Posted 02 December 2011 - 08:57 AM

Thanks it works now.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1