10 Replies - 1413 Views - Last Post: 28 November 2011 - 04:44 AM

#1 naveed_786  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: 13-October 09

Localhost Poblem

Posted 25 November 2011 - 03:17 AM

When i type http://localhost/loginsystem/output in my browser it says "Object not found"

What could be the problem. Please view the attached image

Attached image(s)

  • Attached Image

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Localhost Poblem

#2 creativecoding  Icon User is offline

  • Hash != Encryption
  • member icon


Reputation: 926
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,205
  • Joined: 19-January 10

Re: Localhost Poblem

Posted 25 November 2011 - 03:22 AM

It means that it couldn't find the file you are looking for. Right now you are looking for is C:/xampp/htdocs/loginsystem/output

usually whenever a folder is looked up, it'll look for an index file. If it can't find one apache will output all files in that directory. However this claims that the directory itself could not be found. are you sure you aren't looking for output.php?

All of my suggestions are based on the a rough guess that you installed XAMPP using the default configuration.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 naveed_786  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: 13-October 09

Re: Localhost Poblem

Posted 25 November 2011 - 03:57 AM

I found it actually Apache is not running when i try to start Apache it displays a message please view the attached file.

Attached image(s)

  • Attached Image

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 jordangomm  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: 12-January 10

Re: Localhost Poblem

Posted 25 November 2011 - 10:28 AM

It appears to be started in your first post? Seeing as the error is produced by Apache, but maybe that's just me being stupid.

Also, it appears your apache is trying to bind itself to 0.0.0.0:80... So first off check that nothing else is using port 80, and secondly, I'm not sure if I'm just being stupid again, but I'm pretty sure my Apache is bound to 127.0.0.1, not 0.0.0.0

Hope that helps
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Atli  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 3718
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5,989
  • Joined: 08-June 10

Re: Localhost Poblem

Posted 25 November 2011 - 12:02 PM

jordangomm is right. The Apache server is most definitely running in the screenshot in the first post. Otherwise you would be getting a "Server not found" error, not a 404 error from Apache.

This is supported by the error message, which indicates there is already something using port 80, which is likely another instance of Apache.

I would have to go with what creativecoding said. You simply seem to be entering an invalid URL. Make sure your files are where you expect them to be, and that you aren't including typos in either them or the URL. (And don't forget the file extensions if you are trying to load files!)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 exiles.prx  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 65
  • View blog
  • Posts: 239
  • Joined: 22-November 10

Re: Localhost Poblem

Posted 25 November 2011 - 12:12 PM

Going along with everyone is saying about another program using port 80, Skype uses port 80. So if you are using Skype then this could also be your issue. I believe with the most recent Skype version, there is a simple check box in the settings menu that you need to uncheck so Skype does not use port 80.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 Atli  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 3718
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5,989
  • Joined: 08-June 10

Re: Localhost Poblem

Posted 25 November 2011 - 12:39 PM

Moved to the Web Serves & Hosting forum. This isn't a PHP problem.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 Lemur  Icon User is offline

  • Pragmatism over Dogma
  • member icon


Reputation: 1359
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,425
  • Joined: 28-November 09

Re: Localhost Poblem

Posted 25 November 2011 - 02:53 PM

If you have XAMPP and Apache both installed and both running that's also an issue. XAMPP already has an instance running.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 naveed_786  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: 13-October 09

Re: Localhost Poblem

Posted 26 November 2011 - 05:39 AM

I have installed fresh Xp and then install xampp on it but now both MySQL and Apache are not running.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 Lemur  Icon User is offline

  • Pragmatism over Dogma
  • member icon


Reputation: 1359
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,425
  • Joined: 28-November 09

Re: Localhost Poblem

Posted 26 November 2011 - 11:55 AM

Did you go into the XAMPP folder and click on its start icon?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 naveed_786  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 306
  • Joined: 13-October 09

Re: Localhost Poblem

Posted 28 November 2011 - 04:44 AM

Yes i did but problem was installation package.
But now i have resolved the problem.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1