9 Replies - 363 Views - Last Post: 06 January 2012 - 11:53 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 EvanClark  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: 05-January 12

if you open a webpage it puts the url in a textbox

Posted 05 January 2012 - 10:19 PM

oaky lets say i type in my search bar in my browser " video streaming" and it comes up with youtube when i click that i want my url bar to have www.youtube.com can someone help me with this its my frist time
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: if you open a webpage it puts the url in a textbox

#2 DimitriV  Icon User is offline

  • They don't think it be like it is, but it do
  • member icon

Reputation: 584
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,738
  • Joined: 24-July 11

Re: if you open a webpage it puts the url in a textbox

Posted 05 January 2012 - 10:22 PM

Wouldn't you set the Text property to "www.youtube.com"?
Please clarify, if aforementioned is not the solution.

Welcome to </dream.in.code>, by the way! I see you just joined, so all the best for the rest of your time here.

This post has been edited by jimmyBo: 05 January 2012 - 10:23 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 EvanClark  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: 05-January 12

Re: if you open a webpage it puts the url in a textbox

Posted 05 January 2012 - 10:27 PM

what i want it to when i click on a web site such as the this link i want my url bar to change in to that url
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 DimitriV  Icon User is offline

  • They don't think it be like it is, but it do
  • member icon

Reputation: 584
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,738
  • Joined: 24-July 11

Re: if you open a webpage it puts the url in a textbox

Posted 05 January 2012 - 10:30 PM

Look here:
http://msdn.microsof...r.url.aspx#Y805
http://msdn.microsof...mpleted.aspx#Y0
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 EvanClark  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: 05-January 12

Re: if you open a webpage it puts the url in a textbox

Posted 05 January 2012 - 10:39 PM

thanks so much
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 EvanClark  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: 05-January 12

Re: if you open a webpage it puts the url in a textbox

Posted 05 January 2012 - 11:02 PM

o dammit it didnt work anytihng else
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 negligible  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 62
  • View blog
  • Posts: 302
  • Joined: 02-December 10

Re: if you open a webpage it puts the url in a textbox

Posted 06 January 2012 - 03:51 AM

Why do you think it isn't working?
Have you tried debugging your code
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 RexGrammer  Icon User is offline

  • Coding Dynamo
  • member icon

Reputation: 181
  • View blog
  • Posts: 777
  • Joined: 27-October 11

Re: if you open a webpage it puts the url in a textbox

Posted 06 January 2012 - 06:28 AM

If you're using a webBrowser control (and you should), you can get the current webpage url by accessing the .Url property of the webBrowser (It's represented as an uri)

Then you can set the textBox .Text property to the url.

WebBrowser.Url Property
TextBox.Text Property

Example:

myTextBox.Text = myWebBrowser.Url.ToString();


Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 eclipsed4utoo  Icon User is offline

  • Not Your Ordinary Programmer
  • member icon

Reputation: 1524
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5,960
  • Joined: 21-March 08

Re: if you open a webpage it puts the url in a textbox

Posted 06 January 2012 - 12:29 PM

Please give us more information about your project. Show us some code. Tell us what controls you are using. Give us something. If you can't tell us that, then we can't accurately help you. We are simply guessing.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#10 cilaes  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 9
  • View blog
  • Posts: 75
  • Joined: 12-December 11

Re: if you open a webpage it puts the url in a textbox

Posted 06 January 2012 - 11:53 PM

View PostEvanClark, on 05 January 2012 - 11:02 PM, said:

o dammit it didnt work anytihng else


what didn't work?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1